[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a new fax machine that does not cost a fortune with ink or laser?

Posted on 2005-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Currently we have a Samsung 4220 its older than gods dog and would like to replace this fax machine.  However, laser fax machines seem exppensive and id not really want to risk putting cheap toner in one to refill and currently this samsung fax machine is getting a little unreliable and the cartridge is about £20 a time from partners the stationers (uk).  Ive looked for cheaper ink on the internet for this fax machine in the past and there doesnt seem to be any.

Has anyone else got experiences or recommendations to share? I would appreciate it,


Thanks

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13728325

Your best bet is a laser fax machine.  They have a higher initial cost, but will last for years (not uncommonly 5 to 10 years), and while the cost of a toner cartridge is high, the cost per page is FAR lower than inkjet or thermal, in the range of one to two cents per page, while inkjet can cost over 5 cents per page for text (and, for photographs, which use a lot of ink, over $1.00 per page).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 400 total points
ID: 13728340
The Samsung cartridges could probably be refilled at your local Cartridge World, the cartridge is actually a Lexmark 13400HC rebranded, so you may have a option there

Brother do a good line in laser faxes (cant remember model numbers, sorry) and the cartridges are cheaper than some. also Panasonic are good but tend to be dearer.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rimscorp
Rimscorp earned 400 total points
ID: 13728620
Another option would be to set up a program like winfax(99$ or £35 , or netfax and eliminate the need for a fax machine all together, Essentially making your printer your fax output source and your scanner your input source (probably get a cheap scanner for 100$  or £50)


                                                        -James
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 13728858
Well we did buy WINFAX PRO 10 some time ago, but it doesnt appear to work on a broadband line.  It would have been ideal as we have a samsung 1210 and usew refill it works out so cheap to print.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13728958

Winfax is fine for receiving faxes (in fact, many faxes you may not even want to print, at all, ever), but for sending it can be inconvenient unless you have a scanner with an ADF, and I've had problems getting Winfax and some scanners to worth properly together under XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 13728988
I have tried to install winfax anyway, I have chosen to us WINFAX PRO Host Station...

I have my own internet hosting etc so is this the same thing? Can i load faxes to and from the web or am I missing the point?

Mat
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rimscorp
ID: 13729147
No not the web , You need to hook up a phone line to A computer running winfax server, then it will act like a fax machine by using that phone line.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rimscorp
ID: 13729221
I dontthink its posible to recieve faxes over the web, I mean unless they are emailed , or there might be a way with the new Voip catching on , but Im pretty sure you NEED a phone line hooked up to that machine. When that is done it will detect a fax coming in ...and it will use that line to send faxes, so theres no need to change your fax #.

go here http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/191/08/2.html  to see how to set up winfax

                                                -James
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13729316

There are ways to send faxes over the web, essentially as E-Mail attachments (and there are some firms that can "interface" this to phone lines and conventional fax machines in both directions), but that's not what we are talking about.  We are talking about Installing Winfax Pro on a computer with an internal or external modem connected to a phone line, and using it as a conventional fax machine (using a printer for hardcopy output and a scanner for hardcopy input).

When you install Winfax Pro, don't install functions that you don't need, and, in particular, do not install "Macros".  Winfax is an old program that has not been updated in years (since before Windows XP came out), and the Macros will "break" versions of Office since Office 2000.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 13733998
I agree with Rimscorp to run winfax pro (or any of the fax systems) you need to retain your existing fax number and it will need to be connected to the machine that acts as a fax server.

If you send and recieve lots of faxes consider getting a proper fax modem as opposed to a computer modem, though this could well be dearer than a new fax.
0