?
Solved

PHP and Registration Forms

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I currently have a registration form that accepts 1 student registration. I would like this form to have a button that goes to an optional "Add Additional Students" if they decide to click on this so they can continually add as many students as they want, while keeping the form information, or they can just hit submit with the 1 student.

How can I have this work?? Any suggestions on tutorials, scripts, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Nitestarz
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cachedVB earned 500 total points
ID: 13731328
The page with the form will have this:
if (isset($_SESSION['addadditionalstudent']))
{
    $numstudents = 0;
    print "<form action = pagename.php method=\"POST\">
   foreach($_POST as $name=>$value)
    {
        //skip the submit button
        if($name != "addadditionalstudent")
        {
            print "<input type=hidden name=$name value=value>;
            $numstudents++;
        }
    }  
    //where they can enter new students
    print "<input type=text name=student$numstudents>";
    print "<input type=submit name=done value=Done>";
    print "<input type=submit name=addadditionalstudent value=\"Add Additional Students\">";
}
else
{
    /*add the posted data to database here... the posted data can be printed (as an example) by doing    
     foreach($_POST as $name=>$value)
     {
            print $value . "<br>\n";
      }
     */
}

There might be some small errors in this code as it has not been tested, but everything looks right.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 15983743
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: cachedVB {http:#13731328}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Huji
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0