?
Solved

i cannot login to the oracle .. sql plus

Posted on 2005-04-07
18
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i dono y but cannot login to the Sql plus.. the promt screen displays the username, pwd & hostring.. i have tried with the defaults but still was unable to connect. i also have configured the database even.
'
pls help me
0
Comment
Question by:axrial
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 13728005
what is the error ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axrial
ID: 13728154
SQL*Plus: Release 8.1.6.0.0 - Production on Thu Apr 7 23:43:22 2005

(c) Copyright 1999 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

ERROR:
ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
 (the above is when i write the default user scott, pwd tiger, n hoststring my name as i configured in the database)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13729076
try this at the sql plus command prompt

connect scott/tiger@host

replace "host" with the schema
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13729117
if you need to connect with vb, this will get you set.

Dim cn As ADODB.Connection
Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
cn.Open ("Provider=OraOLEDB.oracle;Data Source=host;User Id=scott;Password=tiger;")
   
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13729710
Oracle indicates the following possible causes:
The SGA requires more space than was allocated for it.

The operating system variable pointing to the instance is improperly defined.

And ORACLE recommends the following remedial action: Refer to accompanying messages for possible causes and correct the problem mentioned in the other messages. Retry after ORACLE has been initialised. If ORACLE has been initialised, verify that ORACLE was linked correctly. Also, refer to the installation or user's guide for additional information about this error.

After exhausting all other options, a simple reboot has been observed to resolve this error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13730281
have you tried any of these suggestions? If so, did it work, are the problems the same or does it create new problems?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axrial
ID: 13730339
connect scott/tiger@host


.TNS lister could not resolve SERVICE_Name give ni nthe connect

this is the msg i get
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13730617
replace host with the name of the database that you configured and make sure you have the tns names configured properly. let me know if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jacobhoover
ID: 13730702
Also make sure you have started the listener.

In the windows world it's a service, and in the unix world it is controlled by "lsnrctl start"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13730982
if im not mistaken, the error he got signifies that the listener is active... i could be wrong though and it is not a bad idea to make sure it is running.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobhoover earned 1500 total points
ID: 13731090
Hmmm,
  I think you may be right on that one.  Another thing to check would be to open a command prompt and tnsping the service you are trying to connect to.  Metalink seems to hint to it possibly being an improperly defined TNSNAMES entry, among other things.

  And a request for more information.. Has this ever worked or was it an initial install?  What OS are you on and what version of the DB are you trying to install, and where, and what version of the client?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 13733982
Axrial, please, post your TNSNAMES.ORA file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13858492
did you have any luck with this, do you know where to find the tnsnames.ora file? I am sure we can get you going if you give us a little more info.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 13875604
please either respond so that we can help you ,award the points if someone helped you, or close the question if you already have solved this problem or given up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jacobhoover
ID: 13879013
Anything is better than nothing here...

Even if you solved your problem on your own, we need a status update.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 14219609
I think that you can split points between astrohelp and jacobhoover.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axrial
ID: 14222111
sorry ppl,

was so out of touch ... couldnt post anything ... that was a well deserved points that i have been keeping to myself ... very sorry for the delay

axrial
0