[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bypass Startup Folder

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

Is there any way to get Windows to skip the startup folder step during login?  We're having problems with slow logins with redirected start menus.   I thought I'd give this a try as a test, but not sure how to go about it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:svenswenson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 13728205
Hi svenswenson,

which type of startup you're talking about? is it the taskbar stuff?

try this:

go to start button>run
type msconfig

under startup tab, click disable all, or uncheck things that you don't want...

good luck!

Cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13729043
From this page:

http://asia.cnet.com/reviews/hardware/desktops/0,39001729,39203461,00.htm

Note: You can bypass all the programs in your Startup folder on an as-needed basis. To stop XP from loading any programs in the Startup folder, hold down the Shift key during bootup. No programs in the Startup folder will run, but the items will still remain there so that they will start up as they would normally the next time you boot.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13741749
gem you are talking about registry startup programms.
he is talking about windows startup folder.
The best thing to do is to delete all entries listed under Start/Programs/Startup
0