?
Solved

Winat utility on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2005-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know if the Winat utility works with Windows Server 2003? I just finished building a new Network Infrastructure with Windows Server 2003, Active Directory; 31 Servers all together. We have six servers that run Oracle 9i, and this is where it's most important. The DBA's have automated scripts that need to run on a comaand scheduler, and for some reason the Winat utility does not work.

 I need to get these servers into production ASAP; we support the United States Army, and I cannot go into too many details due to confidentiality. But I will say that the U.S. Army heavily relies on our systems, and it's very important that I get this damn Winat utility to work ASAP.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:deguzmana101
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 13728903
Have you tried using the Task Scheduler service?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sweatbeast earned 1000 total points
ID: 13731286
if the scheduling is that important then I'd suggest using a proper scheduling tool. Many bigger co's use something such as Autosys
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DaGo21
DaGo21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13734189
I would not recommend AT or Scheduled Tasks if you depend on them - unless you have a proper way of checking / error handling in the scripts.

If not I would recommend Automate IT which is by far cheaper then AutoSys.

Automate: http://www.networkautomation.com/
AutoSys: http://www.cybermation.com/

I think there are also Freeware tools around.

However to answer your question (which wasn't yet): Yes WinAT and Scheduled Tasks do work in Windows 2003.
0