Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2611 traffic shaping

Posted on 2005-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I need to limit bandwith to a specific host on the internet and allow all other traffic.  How can I best accomplish this with our existing 2611?  
0
Comment
Question by:JCRussell
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Cole earned 2000 total points
ID: 13728900
Use the rate-limit command.
Create an access list i.e

access-list 101 permit ip
any host 34.54.23.75  (The address of the internet site)


Then add this to the interface that connects to the internet:

rate-limit output access-group 101 64000  --- for a 64K limit.

If you want to limit traffic back from the site:

access-list 102 permit ip
host 34.54.23.75 any      (The address of the internet site)

Then add this to the interface that connects to the internet:

rate-limit input access-group 102 64000  --- for a 64K limit.


Richard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spazztik69
ID: 13736946
you may want to try traffice-shape instead of rate-limit since it generally does a more graceful job of discarding/limiting the traffic.
0