[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Debian ETH0 problems

Posted on 2005-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i've  just got a new router and i installed it, it's workin fine on my windows machine, so i went on i configure my DEBIAN server.
I went to /etc/network
and VI interfaces like this

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.1.2
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.1.0
        broadcast 192.168.1.255
        gateway 192.168.1.1
        # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
#       dns-nameservers 192.168.1.1

now i can ping my router wich is 192.161.1.1 but when i try to ping www.google.nl i'll get the error "ping: unknown host www.google.nl"

What is wrong. I'm running debian. Ohw yeah how do i stop / restart /start my network device ? I know its if-down.d under red hat but how is it done under DEBIAN

thnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Mr-sark
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AlexeyZilber
AlexeyZilber earned 150 total points
ID: 13728921
Try changing:
#       dns-nameservers 192.168.1.1

to:
  dns-nameservers 192.161.1.1
(if your router is running dns proxy)

Otherwise put a real dns ip in there.

Can you ping anything outside your network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mr-sark
ID: 13728954
if i changed the setting, do i need to restart my networcard? if so how
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mr-sark
ID: 13729006
if i try to ping for example

Lexiun:/etc/network# ping 213.239.154.35
connect: Network is unreachable

i'll get this error

my router is a VIGOR 2600
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
manav_mathur earned 225 total points
ID: 13729272
Also, post your /etc/resolv.conf file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mr-sark
ID: 13729298
you said the magic words RESOLV.CONF

i think you guys helped me both out so i will split the points
0