[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

installing asp on linux server

Posted on 2005-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello,
I have a server running on fedora core 1 with ensim pro.
the http server is apache im using perl and php but I wanted
to know what do I need to setup in order to run ASP websites.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xtry
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13728863
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 800 total points
ID: 13728899
Although this is only supported for Red Linux Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1, 3 so I'm not sure about support.

Apart from that there's only Apache:ASP http://www.apache-asp.org/ but that using Perl as the scripting language which seems to defeat the point.

Apart from those options I don't think you can. Microsoft have welded ASP to IIS which only runs on Windows unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:taydui
taydui earned 400 total points
ID: 13732966

 With only Linux/Apache, you can't run Active Server Pages.
 But if you install Oracle9i Application Server on your Linux System, you can run Active Server Pages. You should read here for more information:
http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/ias/pdf/best_practices/active_server_pages.PDF 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13738881
>>With only Linux/Apache, you can't run Active Server Pages.

Actually you can with Chilisoft as long as it's Red Hat and as Xtry is on fedora that may be an option. I didn't know about Oracle AS supporting ASP though, that's very interesting.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 400 total points
ID: 13742448
Oracle9i will not run ASP pages.

The documentation shows how to run Oracle9i in conjuction with IIS for ASp functionality and also suggests some tools for migrating to other technologies than ASP.

Chilisoft is the only way I have ever seen to run ASP pages under Apache but it is limitied functionality and many ASP pages simply don't work properly under ChiliASP.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13742887
Thanks Dave, I was wondering about OAS/ASP functionality as I'd never seen it advertised on the site and I know that Oracle made a deliberate decision to support Java over anything else for AS systems. I've never used Chilisoft but I know a man who has and he always implied that it was pretty good.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:earth man2
earth man2 earned 400 total points
ID: 13753378
0