?
Solved

RAID 1 Configured Server only booting from boot floppy

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello Experts! I am brand new to RAID configurations and just replaced a dead SCSI hard drive on a server with a
RAID 1 configuration (having 2 mirrored drives). The new SCSI drive is installed and mirrored successfully off the
other, but now I can only get the server to boot up using a boot floppy disk that was created prior to the drive
replacement. Without the boot floppy, the server hangs during innitial boot-up immediately following the detection
of the two SCSI drives. The server OS is Windows 2000 Server.

I have tried copying the BOOT.INI file off the boot floppy disk onto both hard drives, but no luck. The BOOT.INI
on the boot floppy disk is as follows:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Mirror" /fastdetect
In Disk Manager, the two drives and their volumes appear as follows:
Disk 0 (Dynamic Online) | Boot (D:) 4.01 GB NTFS Healthy | Data (F:) 29.87 GB NTFS Healthy | Backup (E:) 39 mb NTFS Healthy

Disk 1 (Dynamic Online) | Boot (C:) 4.01 GB NTFS Healthy | Data (F:) 29.87 GB NTFS Healthy | Backup (Z:) 39 mb NTFS Healthy

I've played around a little in the SCSI utility trying to boot off either ID 0 or ID 1, and neither works. Also,
is it normal for me to be able to see both hard drives in Windows Explorer as two separate drives (C:\ and D:\)??
I may have just set up the mirror incorrectly, but I thought I should only see the two drives as one?
0
Comment
Question by:mcascino
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13730835
Hello, first of all, did you 'break the mirror' before you replaced the faulted disk? Usually this should be done first, then exchange the failed disk against the new one, then 'rebuild' the mirror with the tools of your RAID adapter.

You reveal "The new SCSI drive is installed and mirrored successfully off the other" - how did you find this out, please? Do you have a hardware RAID adapter or is it a software RAID?

The two disks should not be seen in the Windows Explorer, only partitions you created with the RAID tool, if a hardware RAID is existent.

Regards,
has.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1000 total points
ID: 13730956
Check the primary drive has a boot sector correct first.  I.e. fdisk, format, or using XP, do that.  Even with a RAID, you still need the RAID to be bootable.  Just joining 2 drives in RAID usually doesn't do it.
If you are doing SCSI raid, the SCSI raid controller has its own BIOS, in the system BIOS if onboard, but if not, press control-A on bootup to enter SCSI BIOS setup.  Make sure both drives are seen by the SCSI BIOS.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13731998
What brand SCSI controller?
Hardware or software RAID?
Did you set the partition active for booting(Fdisk>set  active partition)?
0