?
Solved

How do I access my home WinXP computer remotely ?

Posted on 2005-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I'm running Windows XP Pro both at home and work.
My PC at work has a static IP, but my home PC is connected via Verizon DSL router (so my home PC has a private IP).

My home computer is always on, and the dynamic IP assigned to the router tends to be the same most of the time.

I'm wondering if you could write a "step-by-step" instruction on how I can access my home PC from work?
Thank you very much for your help!!
0
Comment
Question by:elpmet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 13729525
Go to your System Control Panel and the Remote Tab.  Put a check in the Remote Desktop section.

Then configure your router to forward port 3389 to your computer's IP address.

You're done.  Use the Remote Desktop Client in Start Menu/Programs/Accessories/Communications to make the connection to your home computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13729704
You could also look into VNC it is free you can check it out. All you do is download it and it has a self install after the VNC server is running then you can simply install the viewer at your work computer and point it to your IP to connect. They have instructions in the download for installing too here are the links.

http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/ 



http://www.realvnc.com/


Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13729737
VNC is great... and I highly recommend it, you can't beat the price.  BUT, it's Remote Desktopis included with Windows... so why use a 3rd party product?  AND it's performance is FANTASTIC - MUCH better than VNC
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13730141
I dont think Remote Desktop has file transfer support.. You can transfer files with UltraVNC but i have used remote desktop I like it but would also want the ability to easily transfer a file to the remote machine .

Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13730399
I would use Remote Desktop.

Control panel -- System -- Click the Remote Tab --- Click the checkbox "Allow users to connect remotly to this computer"

Click the Select Remote Users and add the users you want to allow to log in remotly.

Like they said above you have to open port 3389 and forward the connections to your windows xp machine.  This would be done on your router.  If you use Windows XP Firewall you also have to allow port 3389 in the settings.

To connect to your computer from work you would need to know your IP Address at home.  You would use the Remote Desktop Client to connect to your computer.  Start -- All Programs -- Accessories -- Communitications --Remote Desktop Client.(on windows xp machines and server 2003.  For OS before XP you have to download the remote desktop client from Microsoft)  Enter you home IP and you should be connected.

In the client there are also options about connecting your local drives, printers so you can share files between the 2 PC's.

If you dont always want to remeber you IP Address for home you could go to www.dyndns.org and setup an account (its Free).  You then download a utility that updates your IP Address to the webpage whenever it changes.  Then to get home you could just use MYHome.dyndns.org (or whatever you choose).  This is alot easier than checking what your IP Address is every time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13731208
Here is the benefits of using Remote Desktop (Usually good for support) because the user wont see what you are doing on the screen. So if you were say supporting clients then it would be a great tool. Now say you are accessing your home machine with VNC it would give you the ability to Transfer files between the 2 machines. They both have their benefits it just depends on what you would like to accomplish on the other machine.


Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13731500
Remote Desktop Client Also Has the ability to copy files between the 2 machines
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13731611
Remote Desktop can:

*transfer FILES
*transfer sounds (VNC can't to the best of my knowledge)
*allow local printing (VNC can't to the best of my knowledge)
*adjust color depth.  
*Allow for disabling one, some, or all of the following to further improve performance:
   -Desktop background
   -Show contents of window while dragging (VNC can't to the best of my knowledge)
   -Menu and Window animation (VNC can't to the best of my knowledge)
   -Themes (VNC can't to the best of my knowledge)
*transfer ALT-TAB to remote machine (VNC can't to the best of my knowledge)
*connect at higher OR lower resolutions than the host system is set to. (VNC can't to the best of my knowledge)

UltraVNC can:
*Magnify or shrink the screen (not the same as resolution adjustments)  (RDP cannot to the best of my knowledge)
*Allow a "view only" connection (RDP cannot to the best of my knowledge; though Remote Asisstance can, which uses RDP)
*Allow the remote connection and the console to share control  (RDP cannot to the best of my knowledge; though I believe Remote Asisstance can, which uses RDP)

VNC is good if you want to teach someone how to do something.  For remote Control RDP is hands down, the best (IMHO).  I said VNC is great.  It is.  When you can't use RDP.  If you can, USE IT,

With RDP, the  performance is better than even Ultra VNC (I use both on my entertainment system on a largely idle LAN where the client is a 2.8 GHz P4 and the server is a 3.2 GH P4, both hyperthreading).  

Oh and both VNC and RDP clients exist on multiple platforms including:
Linux
Windows
Solaris
PalmOS
WindowsCE
Macintosh
0