[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is a Site Map helpfull in seo?

Posted on 2005-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm working on seo for our site.  I've submitted to DMOZ (not yet listed). Linking to lots of sites seems to be falling from favor.  I’ve tried to optimize key words in our text and product descriptions.  

Is creating a site map still a valuable thing to do?

We are currently spending quite a lot on pay per click.  We come up 74 in Google for "antique jewelry" search.  That is the most popular phrase used for us.  We come up in the top 10 in Google for "edwardian engagement ring"  (I realize that is not a hotly contested search).  Our site is www.langantiques.com.

Any other suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rwhubbard996
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13729833
>>Is creating a site map still a valuable thing to do?


Yes, because it creates a place where you KNOW SE's will be able to find every page on your site.  That's really the main advantage - you know the SE's have a path to your entire site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13729947
btw - you've got a 4.5% keyword density for "antique jewelry" - that's good.

however, those are popular keywords, millions of results in google and almost 100,000 searches on the web in the past month.  it will be difficult to achieve good rankings.  

you'll need a lot of sites to link to you!

here you'll notice that you have 22 sites linking to you in MSN:
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=link%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.langantiques.com%2F&FORM=SMCRT

you'll notice that the #1 ranked site in google has over 2,000 sites linking to them!
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=link%3Awww.antiquejewelrymall.com%2F&FORM=SMCRT


big difference!  :-)


bruno
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13730010
i will say this - the first search I tried after looking at your site for a minute was "california antique jewelry" and you came up first :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13733540
rwhubbard996 -

>Is creating a site map still a valuable thing to do?

Yes, every site other than the most basic should have one.

>Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

If you like to be told how it is read on, if you do not react well to criticism press your browser back button now.

There is so much wrong with this site and I am not sure that itemizing them all here would be beneficial to anyone. It never ceases to amaze me that reputable organizations for whom quality in their business is so obviously important are prepared to put up with a second or third rate implementation of their website. Lang Antiques probably have $10+ million of strikingly beautiful and attractive jewelry for sale but somehow have managed to end up with a $1,000 website that looks like it was designed from the ground up by an amateur and on top of that cannot even be found in the SERPs for their primary search terms. I see from the archives that Lang Antiques have had a poor web presence for at least four years now and my suggestion is get some long overdue high quality professional help to completely redesign and relaunch the site.

- duz
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13734898
I will say duz is correct, your site looks like it was designed back in 1999 and hasn't been touched since.


bruno
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhubbard996
ID: 13738651
Ouch!  Maybe I don't take criticism that well.

Design wise, hmmm am I being defensive?  The design criterion from above is to be non-tech, large fonts, using company colors and tones.  I agree the design needs work.  I'll be working on it in the next few weeks.

I'm working on SEO right now, we have moved from 400 to 75 in Google in 2 months for "antique jewelry” and 71 for "estate jewelry"; which is nowhere.

The site map I am doing would list each piece, under key word categories with a link to the "detail" page.  This would probably create 2500+ listings under 30 or more keyword categories.  Each link would list a one line description of the item, also key word rich.  Something like this:

Art Deco Jewelry

40-1-818    Glamorous Art Deco Diamond Bracelet
30-1-435    Exquisite Sapphire and Diamond Ring
40-1-866    Art Deco Diamond Bracelet
20-1-1005   European Cut Diamond Studs
40-3-706    Art Deco Diamond and Sapphire Link Bracelet  

Is this a viable way to help our PR?

The glutton for punishment amateur ;-)



0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13740940
rwhubbard996 -

>Is this a viable way to help our PR?

It won't make any difference to the site's PR only inbound links will do that. Provided the site map allows the search engines to follow the link to the product pages then what you propose will be fine. Short search engine friendly urls for the product pages are best.

- duz





0