?
Solved

DNS Issue

Posted on 2005-04-07
24
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an office network with 10 computers. The users are complaining that the internet is running very slowly and also their Outlook gives them them famous "Send/Recieve error" all the time. They also have Windows 2003 server, this also runs WINS, DNS, DHCP. Their DNS is setup with forwarders, their ISPs DNS server. For some reason they keep having internet conncectivity issues. No their is no firewall. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:pchservicesIN
  • 12
  • 8
  • 4
24 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13730067
Does the Windows 2003 server run Exchange?  Or do client connect to an Internet based e-mail server?

1) Make sure that all clients use the Windows 2003 server ONLY as thier DNS server. (Client machines should not point directly to the ISP DNS servers)
2) Make sure that the forwarders on the Windows 2003 server are still there and working

you can check this by using NSLOOKUP command...

I would bet that the problem has something to do with you WAN link...maybe reboot the router.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13730344
Internet Based e-mail.

The clients use the server as their DNS server, it is set in the DHCP scope for that to happen. Yes, the forwarders are active.

I have tried rebooting the router several times, doesn't work.

The setup is,

WAN link - DSL Modem - Linksys router - Switch

Is their a setting in the DNS server properties I am not checking?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13730390
- When did this problem start?  If the connection seemed like it was working for the longest time, and now there is a problem, I would guess that the ISP is having a problem (not your internal network)


- Can you get to any websites on the Internet?  If yes, you DNS is most likely working fine....

- Call the ISP and make sure taht there aren't any problems...

- Do this.... set a ping to an internet website...see if you get time outs on this...


0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13730560
When I ping from a Windows 98 machine, it works fine (ping www.yahoo.com -t). When I try to ping anything from a Windows XP machine it gives me the can't find host error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13731201
Something very odd just happened.....I could not ping anything from a Windows XP Machine...so I went to the sever and pinged a random site (ping yahoo.com -t) the instant I did that, everyone could in fact ping by host name. Could the forwarders not be working correctly?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13735338
Check this...

The Servers's TCP/Ip properties should be set to point DNS only to itself:

I.e.

DNSserver
IP: 10.10.1.3
DNS1: 10.10.1.3
DNS2: 10.10.1.3

Then the DNS server should forward DNS to ISP DNS servers...to see this setting:

1) Go into the DNS admin console
2) Right click the server name in the DNS admin console
3) Choose properties from the drop down list
4) Click the Forwarders tab
5) make sure that the proper ISP DNS servers are listed in the forwarders tab

Might be worth double checking this....

-later
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13739589
Everything that you have listed is correct.

This is under DNS server properties.
"Number of seconds before forward queries time out"  - is set to 5 seconds....is this correct?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13739635
5 Seconds is good... this is the default setting.  This is the setting I have seen on most systems...I don't think this is the problem.

Do you have more then one ISP DNS server listed as a forwarder?  Maybe switch the priority...

Did you call the ISP?



0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13740635
I changed the priority. But all the DNS numbers are correct.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13746929
pchservicesIN,

Please post "C:\>IPCONFIG /ALL" from your SERVER, an XP Client Machine, and a Win98 Client Machine.  This is the only way to help you resolve your problem.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13764930
This is from Server...


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : SJCASSOC.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : SJCASSOC.local

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.116
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC7760 Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-20-CF-7B-30
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13769948
The server looks good... what about the clients?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13807698
Here is a client.....thanks again for the help!


Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Aedwards

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : SJCASSOC.local

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : SJCASSOC.local

 

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

 

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : sjcassoc.local

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet

for hp

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7F-F3-18-26

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 15, 2005 7:55:04 AM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 23, 2005 7:55:04 AM
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13887401
Everything look good or?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13890452
Sorry... I lost track of the question... :-)

It looks like you have just ONE NIC in the server, correct?  Also, you said you don't have a firewall, but it looks like you have a Linksys router (which is a firewall) handling your Internet connection and, ultimately, your DNS if it's configured to do so because you are using it as your gateway.

How are the 10 client machines connected to the server... is there a switch?  (If not you should use one with enough speed to accommodate the traffic -- you'll be best off with a 16-port Unmanaged Gigabit switch).

Additionally, adding a second NIC to your server could help by keeping localized traffic (file or applciation sharing) out of the external/Internet NIC.

More info about all this is here:  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=825763

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13919455
Yes, just one NIC.

There is a Switch connecting all the computers. WAN LINK - DSL Modem - SWITCH - To server and all clients.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13924502
Well, your "DSL Modem" is also a router apparently because it's handling your DHCP.  Because the default settings for Windows Server 2003 DHCP would not give out an x.x.x.105 IP, but would usually start at x.x.x.20.  What is the brand/model of the DSL modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13928704
I setup an IP scope of 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254, excluded ips are 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.100
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13933554
Okay, then I'm a bit confused... what device is 192.168.1.1? (which you are designating as your "Gateway")?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13936942
The router is the 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13938426
Okay... so you DO have a router... you didn't list that above...  please tell me what brand and model is the router?

And where is it in this?

"There is a Switch connecting all the computers. WAN LINK - DSL Modem - SWITCH - To server and all clients."
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13938443
sorry... I now see above you wrote:  WAN link - DSL Modem - Linksys router - Switch

So is the router still there?  If so, which Linksys model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 13940609
BEFSR41 V3
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 13943192
Be sure that you are using the following firmware version on the router:
Firmware Date    : April 1, 2004
Current Firmware : Version 1.05.00

On the router's "Filters" page, make sure that "Filter Internet NAT Redirection" is disabled.

Also, make sure that you only have one LAN ethernet connection from your router to your switch (assuming that the switch is large enough to handle all of the other connections).  If the switch isn't large enough, you need to get one that is, so you aren't mixing router and switch connections (this can be configured, but it's really a pain -- considering you can get a 16port switch for about $100.00).

After all that is checked, then I'd suggest rebuilding your DNS if you don't have any improvement.  If you need more info on that: http://www.petri.co.il/install_and_configure_windows_2003_dns_server.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0