?
Solved

Where can people find "industry related photos" such as tech/computer photos?

Posted on 2005-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am looking to find some photos to put in the headers of my websites and dont know how to find any.  Like people working on computers, networks, business people in suits etc.

I am almost thinking a person would have to take them and modify them themselves in PhotoCS or some other graphics program...

However does anyone have any good sites or anything?
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 300 total points
ID: 13730732
Hi,

There are plenty of places on the web you can look to.
Google is a very usefull tool for this.  Firstly you can use the google image search to look for the graphcis you want (http://www.google.com/imghp)  You will have to keep in mind that many of the pictures from here will have copyrights, so please email the owner of that image and ask if it is ok for you to use the image in your website - they may well say yes.

The other option is stock photos which are designed just for this kind of situation.  Here you have two options, free or paid for.  Free stock photos are difficult to come by (well finding the ones you like are atleast sometimes difficult), also many may only be free for non-commercial use.  Some free sites to try are:
- http://www.freeimages.co.uk/
- http://www.freefoto.com

Some pay sites are:
- http://www.photos.com/en/
- http://www.canstockphoto.com/gallery.php?id=45 (busines people)

Some quick info on royaly for photo on this page:
- http://www.photostogo.com/content/stock_photography/stock_photos.asp

So ok Ive only listed a few but all it takes is a google search and you've got plenty more.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 100 total points
ID: 13732531

For paid photos, take a look at http://istockphoto.com/ - as cheap as $1 per photo for web-quality photos.

And the big names... http://www.gettyimages.com and http://pro.corbis.com/ - expensive, but worth it.
0