[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NEC 3520A DVD Writer problem

Posted on 2005-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I just added a NEC 3520A DVD Writer to my Dell machine.
I hooked up the two cables (power and whatever the other one is)
I rebooted and it didnt shop up under explorer.
I hit f2 to enter setup and it had a primary drive (which i assume is my current d drive)
and i went into slave and set it to auto and it didnt seem to find it

is there anything i can do?
thanks
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amoran
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13730211
amoran,

The 2 cables that should be hooked up are the 4 pin power connector (molex connector) and the IDE cable. Make sure the red stripe on the IDE cable matches up with pin 1 on the DVD drive. (you may also have a small audio cable from the drive to your soundcard/motherboard). Make sure your jumper settigings are correct on all installed devices on that particular chain. For example, if you have the DVD drive on the same cable as your hard drive make sure the hard drive is master and the DVD drive is slave, you can also try the cable select settings as well. What OS are you using? Also, what is your internal configuration as far as what components are installed and how they are attached to the motherboard/each other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 13730359
When I boot now it says
Secondary drive 1 not found
F1 to continue or f2 to run the setup

im using win 2k

the system was bought from dell so i havent got a great idea of the internal setp
it does currently have a cd writer (d:\)

thanks
AM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13730425
So then is this an external DVD writer? If that's the case, then your 2 cables are power and either USB (most likely) or firewire. Have you installed the drivers for the DVD writer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 13730519
no its an internal drive
i couldnt find any drivers on the web
it didnt come with any!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 200 total points
ID: 13732229
OK, first:

"the system was bought from dell so i havent got a great idea of the internal setup
it does currently have a cd writer (d:\)"

Did you have someone install it for you? If you installed it yourself you should know how the devices are placed on the IDE chain. (let me know if you need help doing this).

Does your drive show up under Device Manager? If so, you should see it listed by model number (NEC 3520A)

You may have to go back into your BIOS and change the settings to match the device attached. For instance:

Primary IDE channel: (may be your hard drive)
Secondary IDE channel: (may be your other cd drive)
etc...

You will have to find out what IDE channel your drive is installed on. You can use belarc advisor for this (free utility) at
www.belarc.com

Run Belarc and post what it lists on your primary & secondary drives. You may also need a firmware update, but let's try what I mention above first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 13919261
i just unhooked my original cd writer and it works now

AM
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 14035342
request delete
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14811160
amoran,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: improveyourpc

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 14835396
Erm does the 'request delete' not count?
The post you 'forced accept' is not relevant.

As stated

'I just unhooked my original cd writer and it works now'

AM
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14835422
With improveyourpc's information you should also have been able to get it running without unhooking the original cd writer.
0