[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block. Software or Hardware?

Posted on 2005-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've gotten this problem on two different computers, one running windows 2000 and one running XP pro.

The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.
along with
The server {B5AB638F-D76C-415B-A8F2-F3CEAC502212} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.
on my 2000 machine, and a few hangs on my XP machine.

Currently at one point or another I've installed nero and roxio on them, I've had problems with nero before with it not seeing my dvdRW drive, and recently roxio has crashed my system on XP, but was fixed per an error report to microsoft.  I installed the newest drivers for my dvd RW drive, and it can read dvd's with certain programs.  I'm not sure if its Nero, Roxio, or Power DVD5 thats doing this, except on my windows 2000 machine I don't have Power DVD5 installed.

I've been up late nights working on this, any help or other options would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:netlanhou
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 450 total points
ID: 13740796
Can it just be that you have bad CD-ROM's?

The only time I have ever seen that error is when the drive is trying to READ a disk.  It could be a bad disk or a bad drive.

I suppose that you could try installing a different ASPI layer, but I don't know that it would make much difference.

You can get a couple of ASPI's from here:

http://www.goldenhawk.com/download_body.htm

Jared
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 1050 total points
ID: 13751189
This is in fact quite a common event, caused (as Jared states) usually by a bad CD.

Having said this, I have seen a computer that logged loads of these errors and yet didn't seem to have a problem reading CDs - I put it down to the drive, and when the drive was replaced most of the errors did in fact stop.

The other event you report seems to be associated with a Spyware program.  See http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/enterprise/vinfo/grayware.php?vGrayware=4693 for details on this.  It provides removal instructions also.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 1050 total points
ID: 13751916
One other point - you should never install more than one CD writing program on a system.  It can cause peculiar problems, and I have proved this by doing so myself!  You say you have used Roxio and Nero... did you uninstall one before installing the other?  My view is that Nero is vastly superior to the Roxio product, which (IMO) has never been particularly effective (I stopped using it a couple of versions ago, so this may no longer be the case).

Even so, this isn't likely to be what is causing the Bad Block event - this is generated by the drive itself, and I think you would have to have some very screwed up drivers for this to be generated by software.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13800497
Hi netlanhou :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:netlanhou
ID: 13816621
*UPDATE*

Sorry for not updating the question, I understand about not installed more than one CD writing program on my system, on my XP machine however I've been using roxio and Nero with my old samsung drive for a long time, but when I switched out to that emprex drive everything went wacky.

However.. I found the solution to my emprex problem, apparently this drive doesn't allow it to be a master of any kind. When its by itself and a master it stops reading anything and when its a master with a slave present it takes hours to read anything and gives the block errors. When I hooked it up as a slave to my original DVD-ROM drive it worked just fine, no more errors and speedy reading and writing.

I'm still having a problem with the 2000 machine though, I do have NERO installed only now and have used the ROXIO zapper to remove whatever left of roxio this machine had. I still can't write anything. In this case it may happen to be a bad drive but I havn't had the chance to switch out the drive yet. It appears that it CAN burn cd-r's after a fresh restart though, but the discs are unreadable afterward. Any help on this matter will be much appreciated
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13816682
What are the jumper settings on the drive?  If they are set to cable select, try changing it to master or slave (depending upon which you want it to be), and do the same for any other drive on the same cable.  Some DVD drives don't seem to handle CS very well at all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13857197
Hi netlanhou :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:netlanhou
ID: 14040445
*update*

It has been quite a while, I've been very busy and I'm sorry I didn't get back to you, I did happen to find the problem with the 2000 machine. It seems as though the program wasn't finalizing when it would burn. A fresh uninstall and re-install did the trick, at least for a little bit, It ended up corrupting again, and I had to re-install yet another time since then.  I'm not sure why that is, but I after each re-install it seems to work just fine. Thank you for all your help.
0