Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

converting ai or pdf files to appear inside a html page

Posted on 2005-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-08
I have some files sent to me in both pdf and .ai, they are basically posters that they want put on their website in th emain body of the page.

Can anyone suggest anything?
0
Comment
Question by:blueohyess
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
freeman118 earned 500 total points
ID: 13732180
Photoshop will open both file types, you can then use photoshop to convert/resave as any other format you like, eg. jpg, png, gif...
Fireworks will open ai files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13732375
Hi blueohyess,

Yup, Photoshop would be my first choice. If you don't have it a good alternative is The Gimp. Besides being a very powerful raster image editor, The Gimp is free. Yes, free. You can download your free Gimp from:

http://gimp.org/

Documentation doesn't mention ability to open Illustrator files but it says "many others." It does open PDF, though. And being a free program it's worth the download to find out.

Good0Vvibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JohnModig
ID: 13738706
Why go thru all that troble when you can do it directly from Illustrator?
Im guessing you are using Illustrator since you are mentioning .ai...
Anyway just do this: file > export > jpg > image quality: 10, color model: RGB, resolution depth: screen (72 dpi), anti-alias: checked
...and you'll end up with a fine jpg file that you can place on any webpage you want.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 500 total points
ID: 13742037
Convert Adobe Acrobat PDF files to HTML


Clickcat P2H v2.0 [13.0M] W2k/XP FREE (Basic version)


This program takes the PDF file and puts it into HTML, a format
which can be copied and pasted, and preserves the original page
layout as close as technically possible. It can also convert PDF
files to CDF (Catalog Data Format) and generate HTML files from
CDF.


http://www.pdf-to-html.com/

Ref:
[Lockergnome Windows Digest] Crystal Squint and the Dice  
Date: 3/2/2003
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MHenry
MHenry earned 500 total points
ID: 13762587
Not sure what you mean by main body of the page. Most browsers will open a pdf as a new page. If all they want to show is the pdf, just upload the pdf to your server, put a link to it and it will open as a page by itself.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Vlad1k
Vlad1k earned 500 total points
ID: 14182327
here is another way, just open pdf with Adobe acrobat reader, zoom file to 100% and make a screen shot  "Alt + Print Screen" then you can paste it in word document and save as jpg.
0