Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unknown publisher to run activex control

Posted on 2005-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
4,276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
dear sir ,
i made an activex control which downloads an exe file in the local user's computer and execute it but it works only on my laptop ,
if i tried it on another computer and after i permit to run the activex on my browser , it said unknown publisher ,
i didnt make a certificate because i dont know the steps to digitally sign the product , can you please help me with ?
i will be grateful
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xodos
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13731895
They don't need to be signed trust me...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/security/setup.mspx#EEAA
-rich
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tmehmet earned 2000 total points
ID: 13741367
this link decribes how to do what you ask.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/components/activex/security.asp

there is a link near the bottom of the page,  "Signing Code with Microsoft Authenticode Technology", just following but start at the link above becuase it has other important info that will be useful for creating secure activex
0