?
Solved

Word 2002 showing red letter format and lines  when we cut and paste to a word file to new email

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Word 2002 showing red letter format and lines  when we cut and paste to a word file to new email
This only happens to one file all other old files does not show the format all over. the reveal format is not selected
0
Comment
Question by:caraneta
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 13730594
What do you mean "red letter format"?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 500 total points
ID: 13730715
Oh - do you mean "redline" format?

Open your problem document, on the Revisions toolbar, accept all changes

Paste into email.


http://www.shaunakelly.com/word/trackchanges/HowTrackChangesWorks.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xanadu_1 earned 500 total points
ID: 13731191
Do edit > Paste special > text only.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 13774689
Hello?
0