?
Solved

I need to burn sons to play in a cd player

Posted on 2005-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have mp3 cds with me but my car does not play MP3 format so I need to burn the sogs in to which format,how do I do that ,
which software should I use.and clear cut directions are beceeched
0
Comment
Question by:swaroopanl
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:swaroopanl
ID: 13730885
Thanks for any speedy response
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mudharan
mudharan earned 360 total points
ID: 13730927
You could use Nero. Nero softwares are reliable and eazy to use. You could get Nero for cheaper price in www.isellsurplus.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jeffparis
jeffparis earned 320 total points
ID: 13730929
In Windows Media Player10, Click "BURN" and then choose the songs to burn:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffparis
ID: 13730945
Windows Media Player 10 and version 9 are free, of course, and convert MP3s into audio CDs perfectly.

With MP3s being so mainstream, you should get a new cd player, most new ones play MP3s:) Just a tip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mudharan
ID: 13732088
In version 9, File->Copy->Copy to Audio CD to create audio CDs.
Nero is faster though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mudharan
ID: 13732113
More over media player records the list in random order. Don't  know why? But these problems are not there in Nero. Its more user friendly. I heard http://www.cdburnerxp.se/ has some free CD burning software, but I'm not sure how good it is. You could try it probably.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 320 total points
ID: 13736429
I do not use a specialized software. Any CD writing software that is capable of creating an Audio CD is okay. Depends on the manufacturer too. With Creative writers you would use a different burner. With a samsumg you use different (this is not mandatory but conventional).

The fundamental of Audio CD burning is that:

(1) Audio tracks are 44.1 KHz 16 Bit Stereo raw WAV files
(2) The burner software creates a TOC that confirms to the Audio CD standard (Red Book)

FOr more info:

http://www.cdrfaq.org/faq02.html#S2-4-2
http://www.disctronics.co.uk/technology/cdbasics/cd_books.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffparis
ID: 13736508


mudharan, it does not record in random order, you have the option to order your files.

Just use your Windows Media Player. It is not slow, I burn them very quickly and it is much easier, since the software is already installed on your PC.

0