[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ran Ad-Aware SE, now can not connect to the internet

Posted on 2005-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello.  I was getting a constant pop-up window stating "error loading winupd.dll".  After reading several threads in this site it seams it was caused by spyware.  I downloaded and ran Ad-Aware SE and it found several spyware apps.  I removed them all and it mentioned that there was one that it was not able to delete, inetadpt.dll, and that it would like to reboot then remove this spyware.  I proceeded to reboot and it finished with the deletion process of inetadpt.dll.

The problem now is that I can not get on the internet.  I use a dhcp address from Verizon DSL and everything is ok to the computer.  The computer simply does not pick up an address and shows the current ip address as a 169.x.x.x address with no gateway.  I have restored the backup from Ad-Aware to no avail.  I have also removed the app entirely to no avail.  I have searched my hard drive for any instances of inetadpt.dll to no avail.  Someone please help!!!  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:robster15
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13731108
Hello.  Well . . . that one is known as an intrnet connection killer.

If you have netscape, try that.

Since you're able to post here, I assume you have another machine.  Get Microsoft's Anti-Spyware from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=321cd7a2-6a57-4c57-a8bd-dbf62eda9671&displaylang=en

Install the software, and then go to advanced options and restore your browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robster15
ID: 13731184
I do not believe this is a browser issue.  I can not ping any internet addresses because I do not have a valid ip address.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13731314
Remove your NIC in harware manager and let the machine refind it.
Add back tcp/ip using default settings, and DHCP should pick up the new address
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13731471

Download, unzip and run this Winsock fix:

http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Restart and test.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13732207
if all else fails re-run the latest service pack
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sysandprog
ID: 13732795
If you have IPCONFIG.EXE on your system you might try that to take a look.  I had to set it up in a batch file with a MORE option to make it display everything on my system.

Also, you can get your ISP help desk to walk you through simple restore stuff in your Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13733626
Right on the mark!
Zee
That's what it is.
:)
0