[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with https and Apache

Posted on 2005-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'm running Slackware Linux 10.1 with Apache as a web server.  The system was originally configured with OpenSSL and ModSSL.

I'm trying to get a secure server running, (https), and have been unsucessful in getting it to work.  What am I missing?  I'd appreciate any help in getting this to work!

Here is a link to my complete httpd.conf file:
http://magiteck.milleniumcare.com/~jared/httpd.txt

Thanks in advance!!

Jared
0
Comment
Question by:magitek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Promethyl earned 1500 total points
ID: 13744130
Are you instantiating the program  with the SSL switch ?

nobody    9694 28285  0 11:32 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

Your options:

http://www.modssl.org/example/
http://www.faure.de/Apache+SSL+PHP+fp-howto-1p.html
http://www.google.com/search?q=apache+ssl+how-to&sourceid=mozilla-search&start=0&start=0&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 13750130
Hi,

There's a similar question to yours. Browse through it and see what applies to you case.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_21379515.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Promethyl
ID: 13951730
I forgo any points. Close at your leisure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magitek
ID: 13952888
Sorry I forgot to close the question!  Promethyl was right - I was not initalizing the program with SSL.

The instructions posted on how to start with SSL were not completely applicable to my Slackware system though.  Here's what I did:

I had to edit the /etc/rc.d/rc.httpd file.

It originally showed:
case "$1" in
   'start')
      /usr/sbin/apachectl start;;
   'stop')
      /usr/sbin/apachectl stop ;;
   'restart')
      /usr/sbin/apachectl restart ;;
   *)
      echo "usage $0 start|stop|restart" ;;
esac

I had to modify it to show:

case "$1" in
   'start')
      /usr/sbin/apachectl startssl ;;
   'stop')
      /usr/sbin/apachectl stop ;;
   'restart')
      /usr/sbin/apachectl restart ;;
   *)
      echo "usage $0 start|stop|restart" ;;
esac

---
The program required: /usr/sbin/apachectl startssl as the command to load apache with ssl support.  It had been loading with only: /usr/sbin/apachectl start

That's what caused my problem.

Just thought I'd post what worked in case anybody else looks at the question with a similar problem :)
0