?
Solved

ondblclick event on an option object won't work in IE

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-04
Probably easy, but driving me nuts.  I have a select box.  All I want is to have a different ondblclick event for each option.  Here is a section of the select list

<option value="Accuracy" ondblclick="alert(\'Booyah\');">Accuracy</option>
<option value="Adapter" ondblclick="alert(\'Booyah\');">Adapter</option>
<option value="ADC output" ondblclick="alert(\'Booyah\');">ADC output</option>

Works in Firefox.  when I double click the an option it pops up a booyah.  IE nothing.  Frustrating.
0
Comment
Question by:JBarg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13731332
IE does not support any events on the option element.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 375 total points
ID: 13731390
I tested with the code below, although I am not certain offcourse if this is compatible with your intended use of the event:

<span ondblclick="alert('Booyah');"><option value="Accuracy" />Accuracy</option></span>

r.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 13731614
Although tnx to have helped so far; the B indicates that you still have some unclearities on this topic. We could better handle those before closing this thread.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j-a-c-k
ID: 23798282
Although I could not make this solution work  as closed, I was able to resolve the problem in a slightly different way.  
I needed to use the SELECT BOX to submit the form with the identity of my selection.
I first tried putting the onDblClick="this.form.submit();" into the <OPTION then into <SPAN as suggested here.  At last I put the onDblClick="this.form.submit();"  into the <SELECT statement where it worked perfectly.  When I double click on an option it both selects that option and submits the form.
0