[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Eclipse Plug-in Question

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want my eclipse plug-in class to be loaded when Eclipse loads.  Is there anyway to do this.  Everything seems to be lazy loading for all plug-ins.
0
Comment
Question by:wgilster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13731581
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mig-O earned 1000 total points
ID: 13734670
Register with extension point org.eclipse.ui.startup
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mig-O
ID: 13734676
This means, you can write a plug-in, that registers at this point, that loads at startup. This could then load the plug-ins you wish.
0