Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what's the best cd r out there?

Posted on 2005-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how can you tell if cd r has good quality? what cd r should you use to burn audio,  waht cd r should you use to burn vcd?
which one do you prefer?
0
Comment
Question by:summerbounce
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13732236

Well, first, there is no difference depending on what you are burning: audio, VCD or data.  At the physical level, it's all the same, just a laser beam hitting a dye layer and changing it's color.  The best media for one application will be the best for all.

Don't use "music" media for computers.  This has nothing to do with quality, but the only difference between "computer" media and "music" media is that "music media" has a federal tax in it's price that goes to the recording companies, and a bit is set in a header that identifiies it as "music" media to any device that cares.  By law, non-computer (e.g. "stereo system") cd burners are mandated to only work with "music" media, but that's not a requirement for burning audio cds on your computer's cd burner, so there's no need to pay the tax.  Once burned, there is no distinction at all, and the music media (which will work in a computer) is neither inherintly better nor worse than computer media.

However, as to your question, there's really no way to answer it, in terms of which brand is best.  There's good media, and there's junk, but at an end user consumer level, we don't have a good way of distinguishing among them other than to suggest that "name brand" higher price media is "probably" better most of the time.  But even the name brands have had bad batches, and you can't always tell who the "real" manufacturer is from the printed packaging, label and media artwork.

[There are a couple of different classes of dye formulations that can be differentiated by their color -- green, blue, gold, silver.  For a very few applications, there may be a very slight edge to one or the other, although it's not truly an indication of quality.  Unfortunately, however, when the media is on the store shelves in jewel cases or spindles, you can't even see the data side of the media to find out.]

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BLackCrypToN earned 204 total points
ID: 13800250
TDK, Verbatim, Imation are rated high quality media, TDK is excellent for all burning needs whether it is dat/music/video and fairly cheap priced as well.

Maxwell is ok, and Sony is again, ok, mainly when you are buying CD's the "cheap" brands have a thinner protective layer than big name brands such as TDK. This protective layer prolongs the life of the drive because it is less prone to scratching than cheap brands.

Color of the dye also plays a role, while some people like to buy only certain types such as Silver Certified Grade A

Dye Color Types:
Cyanine Taiyo Yuden Blue
PhthaloCyanine Mitsui Toatsu Chemicals Transparent
Metallized Azo Verbatim/Mitsubishi Blue
Advanced PhthaloCyanine Mitsui Toatsu Chemicals Transparent
Formazan Kodak Japan Limited Light Green

----------

Colors:
Cyanine Green Green/Blue
PhthaloCyanine Gold -
Metallized Azo - (Dark) Blue
Advanced PhthaloCyanine Gold -
Formazan Green/Gold -
 
---------------

Type Material CD-R Color Manufacturer listed below.
0 Cyanine Green Blue
CMC Magnetics Corporation
Customer Pressing Oosterhout
InfoDisc Technology Co., Ltd.
Fornet International Pte Ltd.
Fuji Photo Film Co, Ltd
Gigastorage Corporation
Lead Data Inc.
Mitsubishi Chemicals Corporation
Ritek Co.
Taiyo Yuden Company Limited
TDK Corporation
Xcitek Inc.

1 Cyanine Green
Blue Doremi Media Co., Ltd.
Hitachi Maxell, Ltd.
Mitsubishi Chemicals Corporation
Multi Media Masters & Machinary SA
Pioneer Video Corporation
Taiyo Yuden Company Limited
 
2 Cyanine Blue
Mitsubishi Chemicals Corporation
Multi Media Masters & Machinary SA

3 Cyanine Green
Blue King Pro Mediatek Inc.
Grand Advance Technology Ltd.
Pioneer Video Corporation
Ritek Co.

4 Cyanine Green
Blue Computer Support Italy S.R.L
Postech Corp.
SKC Co., Ltd.
5 PhthaloCyanine Gold Kodak Japan Limited
Mitsui Chemicals
Ritek Co.
6 PhthaloCyanine Gold Ricoh Company Limited
Acer Media Technology, Inc.
Mitsui Toatsu Chemicals, Inc.
7 PhthaloCyanine Gold Kodak Japan Limited

8 Cyanine Green
Blue CDA - Dateträger Albrechts GmbH
Princo Corporation
PhthaloCyanine Gold Princo Corporation
MPO

9 Cyanine Blue Prodisc Technology Inc.
PhthaloCyanine Gold Prodisc Technology Inc.
Ritek Co.

Notice the dye color Cyanine Green Blue, TDK listed there, it is what they use and they have high quality media. This should help when determining if a brand of media is right for you by judging the dye color vs the company. But does not always mean that its of high quality! But the dye they use is generally good for all media and provides longer CD life as well as a good clean burn.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BLackCrypToN
ID: 13800258
oh, and PhthaloCyanine (Gold) is also sad to be the longest lasting 100+ years, which is excellent if you plan to keep something for a long time. But at the same time it will also be more expensive...

Cyanine which is good quality and fairly priced has a lifespan of 10-50 years, depending on the manufacture, some cheaper brands might noyl be 10 years where higher grade such as TDK should be around 20-50.

Blue media is made of Azo, it is claimed it has a lifespan to that of Gold, but its not proven, these discs are what are refered to as "Silver" they look silver when held in the light and moved to see the reflection, but the dye color is actually a blue pigment.
0