?
Solved

Block/Allow Processes

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Anyone know any article, example on how to make somthing like
WinTasksPro - http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/

I mean to be able to check/allow/block certin processes before they start.

0
Comment
Question by:brainware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13733657
You mean: block services and applications on startUp right?
To stop applications from being started you should check the registry and remove them from there (Run,RunOnce,RunOnceEx etc)
Maybe place the keys in a different place of the registry (or a file) and restore them if the user wants to.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13733679
As for stopping the services / processes just check this PAQ (it's all you need):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20811607.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 500 total points
ID: 13734082
Try the "HookProcessCreation" demo which is shipping with madCodeHook:

http://help.madshi.net/madCodeHook.htm
http://madshi.net/madCollection.exe

madCodeHook is free for non-commercial usage. Please strictly use it only for legal/good purpose!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brainware
ID: 13742959
k, looking at both as soon as i get home, omw out the door... and yea it would be for legal good purpose :P
just not in the mood of keep paying for tools/av etc to stop this nightmare of exploits comming around, simply gonna block everything until i aproved it to run :P

if its ok i ask here :P also recall its possible to hook the registry before a program can alter registry right?

i recall some windows optimization tool i had once actualy monitored/blocked until accepted when i tried to install things..

anyways back tonight.
0