?
Solved

Select Query parameter

Posted on 2005-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi:
   I am trying to design a select query that will prompt for two separate inputs and then search a table.

I have no problem getting access to prompt for one input. In design view I use:

[Enter artist name]:

I enter the artist name and then Access  returns the information for one artist. I want access to prompt me for two artist name and then return the desired information.

Do I use the sql language to solve this problem? Or is there another way to solve the problem with access?

Can someone point me in the right direction to solve this problem?


0
Comment
Question by:LearningJava
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
ID: 13731843
Add the field ArtistName for the second time to the query and add in the or line: [Enter second artist name]
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jokra_the_Barbarian earned 1400 total points
ID: 13731894
So you SQL (for the query) would be something like this:

SELECT *
FROM myTable
WHERE (artistName = [Please Enter Artist Name])
  OR (artistName = [Please Enter 2nd Artist Name])
0