?
Solved

Burning of DVD data keeps failing in Nero

Posted on 2005-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
9,120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I could n't find a section on experts-exchange for dvd/cd burning, so I am putting this post in Storage section. I apologize if this is a mistake.


I am using Nero Express 6 to burn a DVD but the burning process keeps failing. Below is the log, which I can't figure out. I would be appreciate any help in figuring out what the problem is. I have never had this problem before. DVD's always complete with no problem.

Here's the log:

at

1A20-020N-0000-1349-1214-6580*

Windows XP 5.1
IA32
WinAspi: File 'Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=4.57 (1008), size=48128 bytes, created 12/22/1997 9:23:24 PM
ahead WinASPI: File 'C:\Program Files\Ahead\Nero\Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=2.0.1.59, size=160016 bytes, created 12/16/2003 9:18:06 PM
Nero version: 6.3.1.18 (Nero Express)
Recorder:             <TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B>Version: TS04 - HA 0 TA 1 - 6.3.1.18
 Adapter driver:      <atapi>                   HA 0
 Drive buffer  :      2048kB
 Bus Type      :      default (0) -> ATAPI, detected: ATAPI
CD-ROM:               <TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B>Version: TS04 - HA 0 TA 1 - 6.3.1.18
 Adapter driver:      <atapi>                   HA 0

=== Scsi-Device-Map ===
DiskPeripheral       : WDC WD1200BB-00DWA0              atapi Port 0 ID 0  DMA: On
CdRomPeripheral      : TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B        atapi Port 0 ID 1  DMA: On
DiskPeripheral       : WDC WD400BB-53CLB0               atapi Port 1 ID 0  DMA: On
DiskPeripheral       : Maxtor 4D040H2                   atapi Port 1 ID 1  DMA: On
CdRomPeripheral      : Generic DVD-ROM         1.0    d347prt Port 2 ID 0  DMA: Off

=== CDRom-Device-Map ===
TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552   E:   CDRom0
Generic DVD-ROM            G:   CDRom1
=======================

AutoRun : 0
Excluded drive IDs:
WriteBufferSize: 74448896 (0) Byte
ShowDrvBufStat : 0
BUFE           : 0
Physical memory     : 511MB (523760kB)
Free physical memory: 147MB (151244kB)
Memory in use       : 71 %
Uncached PFiles: 0x0
Use Static Write Speed Table: 0
Use Inquiry    : 1
Global Bus Type: default (0)
Check supported media : Disabled (0)

7.4.2005
ISO compilation
6:18:27 PM      #1 Text 0 File Isodoc.cpp, Line 6065
      Iso document burn settings
      ------------------------------------------
      Determine maximum speed : FALSE
      Simulate                : FALSE
      Write                   : TRUE
      Finalize CD             : FALSE
      Multisession            : TRUE
      Multisession type:      : Start multisession
      Burning mode            : DAO
      Mode                    : 1
      ISO Level               : 1 (Max. of 11 = 8 + 3 char)
      Character set           : ISO 9660
      Joliet                  : TRUE
      Allow pathdepth more than 8 directories : TRUE
      Allow more than 255 characters in path  : TRUE
      Write ISO9660 ;1 file extensions        : TRUE
      
6:18:28 PM      #2 Text 0 File Reader.cpp, Line 118
      Reader running
      
6:18:28 PM      #3 Text 0 File Writer.cpp, Line 124
      Writer TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B running
      
6:18:28 PM      #4 ISO9660GEN -11 File geniso.cpp, Line 3899
      First writeable address = 0 (0x00000000)
      
6:18:31 PM      #5 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 3172
      Turn on Disc-at-once, using DVD media
      
6:18:31 PM      #6 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 246
      Last possible write address on media:  2298495 (510:46.45, 4489MB)
      Last address to be written:            2079535 (462:07.10, 4061MB)
      
6:18:31 PM      #7 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 258
      Write in overburning mode: NO (enabled: CD)
      
6:18:31 PM      #8 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 2143
      Recorder: TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B, Media type: DVD-R
       Disc Manufacturer: MCC 02 - RG20  
       Disc Application Code: 64, Disc Physical Code: 193
      
6:18:31 PM      #9 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 419
      >>> Protocol of DlgWaitCD activities: <<<
      =========================================
      
6:18:31 PM      #10 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 813
      Setup items (after recorder preparation)
       0: TRM_DATA_MODE1 (CTransferItem)
          2 indices, index0 (150) not provided
          original disc pos #0 + 2079536 (2079536) = #2079536/462:7.11
          relocatable, disc pos for caching/writing not required/required, no patch infos
          -> TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048, config 0, wanted index0 0 blocks, length 2079536 blocks [TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B]
      --------------------------------------------------------------
      
6:20:03 PM      #11 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 984
      Prepare recorder [TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B] for write in CUE-sheet-DAO
      DAO infos:
      ==========
       MCN: ""
       TOCType: 0x00; Session Closed, disc fixated
       Tracks 1 to 1:
         1: TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048/0x00, FilePos             0             0    4258889728, ISRC ""
      DAO layout:
      ===========
       __Start_|____Track_|_Idx_|_RecDep_|_CtrlAdr_
             0 |  lead-in |   0 |   0x00 |  0x41
             0 |        1 |   0 |   0x00 |  0x41
             0 |        1 |   1 |   0x00 |  0x41
       2079536 | lead-out |   1 |   0x00 |  0x41
      
6:20:03 PM      #12 Phase 24 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1845
      Caching of files started
      
6:20:31 PM      #13 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 4182
      Cache writing successful.
      
6:20:31 PM      #14 Phase 25 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1845
      Caching of files completed
      
6:20:31 PM      #15 Phase 36 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1845
      Burn process started at 8x (11,080 KB/s)
      
6:20:31 PM      #16 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 2344
      Verifying disc position of item 0 (relocatable, disc pos, no patch infos, orig at #0): write at #0
      
6:20:31 PM      #17 Text 0 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1703
      Set remaining time: 6:30,348 (390348ms) -> OK
      
6:20:31 PM      #18 Text 0 File DVDR.cpp, Line 1921
      Recording mode: Sequential Recording Mode
      
6:20:31 PM      #19 Text 0 File Mmc.cpp, Line 20453
      Set BUFE: Super Link -> ON
      
6:20:31 PM      #20 Text 0 File DVDR.cpp, Line 2062
      Start write address at LBA 0
      DVD high compatibility mode: Yes
      
6:20:31 PM      #21 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 8128
      ---- DVD Structure: Physical Format Information (00h) ----
      Layer: 0, Address: 0 (0 h), AGID: 0; Length: 2050
       Book Type: DVD-R   (2), Part Version: 5
       Disc Size: 120 mm,      Maximum Rate: <not specified> (F h)
       Number of Layers: 1,    Track Path: Parallel Track Path (PTP),  Layer Type: recordable
       Linear Density:         0,267 um/bit,  Track Density:  0,74 um/track
       Starting Physical Sector Number of Data Area: 30000 h (DVD-ROM, DVD-R/-RW, DVD+R/+RW)
       End Physical Sector Number of Data Area:      0 h
       End Sector Number in Layer 0:                 0 h
       Data in Burst Cutting Area (BCA) does not exist
        Start sector number of the current Border-Out: 0 h
        Start sector number of the next Border-In:     0 h
       Media Specific [16..63]:
            00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00    ................
            00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00    ................
            00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00    ................
      
6:20:46 PM      #22 Text 0 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1294
      18:20:46.312 - TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552B\H0 T1 : Queue again later
      
6:26:46 PM      #23 SCSI -1135 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1442
      SCSI Exec, HA 0, TA 1, LUN 0, buffer 0x05D00000
      Status:     0x04 (0x01, SCSI_ERR)
      HA-Status   0x00 (0x00, OK)
      TA-Status   0x02 (0x01, SCSI_TASTATUS_CHKCOND)
      Sense Key:  0x03 (KEY_MEDIUM_ERROR)
      Sense Code: 0x0C
      Sense Qual: 0x00
      CDB Data:   0x2A 0x00 0x00 0x0C 0x82 0xA0 0x00 0x00 0x20 0x00 0x00 0x00
      Sense Data: 0x71 0x00 0x03 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x0A
                  0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x0C 0x00
      
6:26:46 PM      #24 CDR -1135 File Writer.cpp, Line 304
      Write error
      
6:26:46 PM      #25 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 229
      all writers idle, stopping conversion
      
6:26:47 PM      #26 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 223
      conversion idle, stopping reader
      
6:26:47 PM      #27 Text 0 File DVDR.cpp, Line 2304
      EndDAO: Last written address was 819871
      
6:26:47 PM      #28 Text 0 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1703
      Set remaining time: 0:00,000 (0ms) -> OK
      
6:26:47 PM      #29 Text 0 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1703
      Set remaining time: 0:00,000 (0ms) -> OK
      
6:26:47 PM      #30 Phase 38 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1845
      Burn process failed at 8x (11,080 KB/s)
      

Existing drivers:
File 'Drivers\ASPI32.SYS': Ver=4.57 (1008), size=23936 bytes, created 12/22/1997 10:02:46 PM
File 'WNASPINT.DLL': Ver=V1.14, size=68608 bytes, created 1/27/2002 1:00:00 AM
File 'Drivers\atapi.sys': Ver=5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158), size=95360 bytes, created 8/3/2004 9:07:00 PM (Adapter driver for rec)

Registry Keys:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\AllocateCDROMs : 0 (Security Option)


0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13732194

I think it's most likely a hardware problem with the drive, or bad media, but have you downloaded and applied all of the updates to NERO?  With both Nero and Roxio, this is critical, there have been a LOT of critical updates to both programs.

Do you have Roxio?  If so, does it work?

Try shutting down the UDF/Packet writing module of Nero if you can (Nero calls it "InCD"), it can cause some problems under certain conditions.

[If this has worked fine in the past, and if nothing has changed, I'm a bit more likely to suspect the media as the cause.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 13732757
Hi Watzman ,

I don't have Roxio.

The media or burner are unlikely to be the problem because everything else up to now burned just fine. For example, I use DVD Shrink to copy and burns DVD's just fine. I have done dozens this way.

I also used Nero to burn data DVD's with no problem.

I'll go to Nero site and download patches.

But does the log I posted tell you anything?

One thing: The drive the data is coming from is pretty fragmented and can't be fixed until I move my data and wipe it clean. Could not cause the problem?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13732852

No, the log post is of little use to me.  It tells me that there was a write failure, but not why -- at least not in terms that are useful to our conversation.  The critical pieces are near the end, at 6:26:46

On a modern system, I think it's very unlikely that fragmentation of the source drive is the problem.  Buffer under-run used to be a problem, back when we were using 486 CPUs (yes, I've been burning optical media since 1995), and when burning was strictly a "real time" task.  But all modern drives have "burn proof" (buffer under-run protection) and can stop the burn and restart it if necessary, which wasn't possible in the early days of optical drive burners.  And both the disk drives and the processors are dramatically faster.  So I tend to discount source drive fragmentation as a likely cause of this (unless you have buffer under-run protection turned off, or something like that).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 13732882
Hi Watzman, Thanks for the response.

Something seems to have changed on my system. It is hard to believe. Up to now, every rental DVD I have tried to copy took at least 1.5 hours to 2 hours. DVD Shrink would use most of that time to rip the dvd at about 2500KB/s. Just now, I put in another DVD and it did the job in 20 minutes (including time to burn it on a dvd-rw)! Does that make any sense? It was ripping at 12,000KB/s. I've never seen this before.

I am going to try another store-bought DVD and see if it rips again at the same speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 13732923
Never mind about the previous post. The difference was that the DVD I copied this time did not require compression to fit into 4.7gig. That's why it was so fast. I tried copying a larger DVD and it's back to using up 2 or 3 hours to do the job.

So for now, I am going to track down the patches and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 400 total points
ID: 13733592
Two things;

First - update ASPI drivers to see if it effects anything. In the pack published by Adaptec, you may find a small utility that checks version and stability of the interface within your OS.
Than, if you are using Norton AV than, try to remove it.

Links:
Updated ASPI drivers could be found here:
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.jsp?sess=no&language=English+US&filekey=aspi_v470.exe

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1200 total points
ID: 13735671

Make sure that DMA is turned on for the DVD burner, if it's turned off, that could cause your problems.  I'm at the point of "wild guessing" here.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BLackCrypToN
BLackCrypToN earned 400 total points
ID: 13800222
Could be the drive is going bad, however DVDDecrypter has the ablity to burn DVD/iso files. Nero also conflicts with some applications, sometimes a reinstall is needed in order to get it running normally again

uninstall/reboot then reinstall then reboot again.

try http://www.dvddecrypter.com/

Most times when the burnis failing even after you have burned before, it is sign that the drive is dying or dead. If the drive has any self test functions which should be in any readme/pdf's that came with the drive, or on the drives support site they may have tools which you can use to test the drive.

Sounds like its going to the afterlife

// Regards
0