Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to auto bcc yourself on every email sent from Outlook?

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to auto bcc yourself on every email sent from Outlook?
I have Windows XP home with Outlook 2003
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13732285
Hi bugsbey,

Why bcc yourself?  A copy of every sent message automatically goes into the Sent Items folder.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 13734460
The easiest way I know of to bcc yourself on messages is to create a distribution list with a short name (I use "me"). Put your own email address as the only member of the list. Then for each email that you know you'll need to process, track, file, etc., just add "me" to the bcc field.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eddiej earned 2000 total points
ID: 13740409
You can make a rule to do this if you really want to, useing the wizard.

The rule would be something like;
Apply this rule after I send a message through the mail.earthlink.net account move a copy to the save folder.

Using your account and folder of course.

But rather than every message, it might be more useful for only messages to a certain person, or only people in your contact list, or only if the importance level is high.

I don't know about you but most of the emails I send or reply to are one shot deals, that i never have to see again.

eddej

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13743430
I would also think you can do the same using Outlook forms and Templates.
http://www.outlookcode.com/d/forms.htm

SR
0