[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clone Mirror Array using Ghost

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a workstation that has XP PRO installed w/a mirrored array.  I need to create a clone to install on four other workstations that will have the same setup (arrays and all).  What would be the easiest way and could someone walk me through it using Norton Ghost?
0
Comment
Question by:mdmcq5
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 668 total points
ID: 13733246
Which version of ghost are you using & which RAID ?
Symantec states that certain versions are not capable of doing this however they go on to state this.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999010613522725?Open&src=sg&docid=2002092510522725&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=8f7dc138830563c888256c2200662ecd/dfb4b017218165c088256c3f00622fae?opendocument&prod=norton%20ghost&ver=2003%20for%20windows%202000/nt/me/98&dtype=&prod=Norton%20Ghost&ver=2003%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/Me/98/XP&osv=&osv_lvl

"Ghost and hardware-level RAID systems
Although it is not a supported feature, Ghost can sometimes create and restore images to hardware level RAID systems if you load the appropriate DOS ASPI driver to support this. Load the DOS ASPI driver when you create the image file and again when you restore the image file. DOS ASPI drivers can usually be obtained from the RAID hardware manufacturer. For other ASPI driver information, see the document Information on ASPI drivers.

Notes on getting Ghost to work with hardware RAID systems
Use similar hardware: Restore the image file only to a computer that uses the same hardware as the source computer. Because the operating system needs the drivers for the array, the drives will be inaccessible on the destination computer unless the hardware is the same.
SCSI or IDE: Ghost's ability to work with RAID arrays is not dependent on whether the array uses SCSI drives or IDE drives.
Mirrored sets in Windows NT: To clone mirrored sets in Windows NT, break the mirror, run Ghost with the -NTIID switch ( -ntiid ), and then recreate the mirror using the Windows NT Disk Administrator. Note that duplexed disks are a type of mirrored set.
Mirrored sets in Windows 2000/XP: Symantec Ghost 7.5, 8.x, and Norton Ghost 2003 support cloning a mirrored partition in Window 2000 and Windows XP provided that the source partition is on a Dynamic Disk and the image is restored to a Basic Disk. The restored partition is not mirrored. See the document Ghost compatibility with Dynamic partitions.
Restore the partition rather than the disk: In some situations, Ghost may be able to restore a partition from a disk image when Ghost cannot restore the disk image."
hope this helps

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 668 total points
ID: 13741722
Remember, from the OS perspective, a RAID array is a SINGLE drive.  So all you have to do is copy this single drive to another and it is cloned.
However, Ghost does not do that.  It copies sectors, tracks and clusters, not the actual data on a drive.
So yes, using GHost to clone a RAID ARRAY, it generally does NOT do that correctly -- see Philby's loooong link.

If you have a RAID 0 or 1 array where each drive is a mirror of the other, then you can do this another way.  If a RAID 5, you are sunk.

With cloning a RAID, I would use a REGULAR network drive.  Since the RAID is a SINGLE drive, as far as other see it, then copy that one drive --

robocopy C:\ \\backup-sys\d\server-clone\  /X:0 /W:0

Robocopy is the new "improved xcopy" for XP and 2003.  It will copy all but about 10 files exactly as they are on the XP system.
Those missing files are the "open" ones locked by windows, specifically the registry, and a few other files.

If you map the SAME network drive as I exemplified above to a drive "F" on the RAID system, then you can use windows built in backup to copy
the "system" state to a mapped drive, but you have to map it first.  Once it is mapped, the ntbackup.exe will see this as a drive to copy system state to.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 664 total points
ID: 13742914
Make sure that the systems ur abt to do this are identical to this one else it wont work. The HAL will not let you clone it and since you want this to work in the same manner on all systems remember that if the HAL changes then u cud be in trbl as all the installations crash.

Also if u have a hardware raid then read here : http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/powerquest.nsf/643c9edb8e8f93b788256ee00056a108/dd9378cfe348f5bc88256e75007c7fbd?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20Ghost&ver=9.0&src=sg&pcode=ghost&svy=&csm=no

Also read further for hardware RAID's : http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/8477deaaaafc102288256b1e00704619/7205dc44f3434700882566f10077bfd2?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20Ghost&ver=9.0&src=sg&pcode=ghost&svy=&csm=no

Read more here : http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000062209523525?
Open&src=sg&docid=1999010613522725&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=8477deaaaafc102288256b1e00704619&dtype=&prod=Norton%20Ghost&ver=9.0&osv=&osv_lvl=

As a last thing you can try to clone the main disk of the XP workstation and let Windows build the array on the second computer automatically. However if the disk is a strip array or a RAID0 then that might not be possible. Also make sure u use sysprep to ensure that the copied data maintains its status on the second computer :

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000081610075225?Open&src=sg&docid=2000062209523525&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=Norton%20Ghost&ver=9.0&osv=&osv_lvl=


Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13787249
You were all great help!
0