?
Solved

The problem is what software should I have to protect my computer

Posted on 2005-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have spent several hours and wih the help of the experts my computer is clean.  Now how do I prevent ad ware, virus or what ever.  Suggestions and recomendations please!

I currently have Wnd ME but will be uprading to XP soon.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:miboiler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DaGo21 earned 500 total points
ID: 13733921
Hi there are several options;

-> Microsoft Anti-Spyware http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx
-> Lavasoft Adware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

And last ensure you have always a firewall and anti-virus scanner running, such as McAfee or Norton (www.mcafee.com and www.symantec.com).
Also you could perhaps use a additonal Anti-Spam filter for your e-mail, just an extra filter.

Let me know your results
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CodedK
CodedK earned 500 total points
ID: 13735393
Hi..
:)

Online check (Big Database):
http://housecall.trendmicro.com
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Applications (Spyware):

AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
SpySweeper ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysweeper.html
SpywareBlaster ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spywareblaster.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also have a look at Microsofts anti spyware tool :-
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx
and click on "Check My PC for infection"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For removal infection go to
http://www.sarc.com/avcenter/tools.list.html
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HijackThis ==> http://www.merijn.org/files/hijackthis.zip
analysis ==> http://www.hijackthis.de
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Application (Management)

Download Codestuff Starter...
http://members.lycos.co.uk/codestuff/
 
For applications/malware that run on startup... coz they dont always hide at
currentversion\run where the average user will search...
Search on google for each exe running to identify whether they are legitimate.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Antivirus:
Norton 2005,
Stinger (From Mcaffe Freeware)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A firewall like Zonealarm....
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Its good to be prepared but dont overdo it... :/
Installing many of these apps mentioned will slow down ur computer...
So choose the one that fit ur needs and install it :)

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13735412
I recomment Norton 2005, ZoneAlarm and adaware...
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greyknight17
greyknight17 earned 500 total points
ID: 13735694
How about some prevention programs for spyware or other malicious infections?  You should install SpywareBlaster, SpywareGuard, IE-Spyad and others.  I have links to all these at:

http://www.greyknight17.com/spyware.htm#prevent

For Spybot, make sure to enable TeaTimer so that it will monitor any registry changes and ask you for confirmation before allowing it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 13735701
Oops, just saw that CodedK has mentioned SpywareBlaster.  Sorry about that.  But get the others also.  They will definitely be a huge help.

I also recommend using ZoneAlarm as your firewall program.  For the antivirus, I recommend using Grisoft AVG at:

http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 13736166

I would also run Firefox as your browser, and a pop-up blocker (ex. Google toolbar)
Also, when you get your XP macxhine, don't run as an administrator, setup a regular user-level account
0
 

Expert Comment

by:medlockz
ID: 13736218
CodedK is right about too much software - it will really make your PC crawl. How are you connecting to the Internet? If you have ADSL you should really consider getting a router with an in-built SPI (stateful packet inspection) firewall. Take a look at the Netgear DG834G unit (router, firewall & wireless with a 4-port hub built-in). The benefit here is the firewall stops the nasties before they get anywhere near your PC. If your firewall software crashes or fails to load and you don't have any other protection then you are at risk. A router with a hub or wireless means anyone in your house can use the same connection, the connection can stay live even if you turn off the PCs (it's the gateway) etcetc.

greyknight17 has also suggest Grisoft AVG. Really good AV and free as well. I recommend to anyone asking me about AV.

The Windows XP SP2 firewall is very good and is (inevitably) integrated into the OS. You may find that will do.

Finally, you can check how good your firewall is on the Gibson Research website at www.grc.com Try their Shields Up! test. Can be quite revealing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13736993
Here is all I recommend:

(1) Backup your important files regularly.

(2) Be very careful what you click on (esp. e-mail attachments and links)

(3) Keep Windows updated with Automatic Updates.

(4) Be very careful what you install (avoid free games/music etc.)

(5) Use the built-in XP/SP2 firewall

(6) Any anti-virus program you have. (This will never be needed if you follow above 5 steps)

(7) Backup important files  regularly.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjinsocal581
ID: 13745912
Once you have your flavor of software loaded, go through and setup certain policies and methods using the following document:

http://secureconditions.com/articles/NetworkSecurityGuidelinesNSA.pdf

good luck and stay secure.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaGo21
ID: 15708863
Sounds cool :D
0