[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wireless icon in task bar with cross site

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a wireless tablet PC, it can't detect any AP, the wireless icon in the task bar shows a red cross sign on top of it. When I click it, it says "No Wireless networks were found in range", but I am sure, there is a wireless router at home and it is working with another computer with wireless card.

Try to reinstall the driver, it doesn't help. It is a WinXP.

Any suggestion,
Fshguo.
0
Comment
Question by:fshguo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clivewakeham
ID: 13732965
First check to see what type of router you have. There is wireless A, B, G and Pre-N.
B & G are compatible with each other.

If the wireless on the tablet PC is the same as the router, make sure you trying it close to the router because it might be a signal strength problem.

Have you tried a "Repair" of the wireless on your tablet PC?


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 13734067
There's probably an on/off switch for the wireless card.  Internal card, right?
-DF
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 2000 total points
ID: 13742590
Don't forget to try changing channels.  Not all tablets have the capability to scan the different channels.  Go into the access point, see what it is set for, and match that on the tablet.  Or just try them at random until you find one that works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clivewakeham
ID: 13745632
I have a wireless router at home but my home computer is connected directly to its lan connection.

Make sure that the wireless part is turned on, set the ssid, security (WEP or WPA), phase-word etc.

Get on the home-computer and check the settings on the router.
0