?
Solved

Backing up Linux files to tape

Posted on 2005-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi guys,
Im pretty new to backing up.
We have hooked up a tape unit to a a linux box, and I want to basically know how I can:

1) Backup the whole linux system (like a ghost image of the machine - if that is possible)

2) Backup selected directories and subdirectories to tape

3) Backup individual files to tape

4) How to schedule a task using cron to automate this

Ive heard that cpio is good. Will it backup open files?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13733075

1) cd / ; tar cvf /dev/st0 /

2) cd / ; tar cvf /dev/st0 /dir1 /dir2 /dir3/file1

3) cd / ; tar cvf /dev/st0 /path/to/file1 /path/to/file2

4) Simple way is to create a script in /etc/cron.daily, otherwise do 'crontab -e' and add an entry to run when you need.

5) Most people use tar for backups over cpio.  Both will backup open files.  tar will warn you of any files that change while it is backing them up.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 13733105
Hi Tintin!

Mate thank you so much for this. Can I please bother you further.

How would you do the following?

I want to backup these things every night to tape:

/vmimages
all files and subdirectories

/vmconfigs
all files and subdirectories

If the files are in use/open, I dont want to be prompted (as it is being backed up to tape and i wont be there)

Id like a log made each night of the backup task.

I dont want to use any 3rd party software to backup to tape, so I imagine cpio or tar can backup directly to tape?

Id basically like the backup to be a full backup.

Sorry to ask all these things....my timeline of learning this is short.

Thank you.

Simon
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 13733264
You just need

tar cf /dev/st0 /vmconfigs >>/var/log/backup.log 2>&1

I'm assuming /dev/st0 is your tape device (is on most Linux systems).

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13735379
Hi,

You probably wanna use /dev/nst0 (no-rewind scsi tape 0), if you don't you will overwrite your tape every night... Probably not what you want to do...

All though tar is a fine tool you might find amanda to be a better solution in the long run, it will keep track off versions for you and give you a "ftp-like" recovery shell.

Takes a bit of getting used to but well worth it in the end. (amanda is shipped with most distros)

my 2 cents...

//jonas
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 13735395
Hi again,

I saw your question about open files...

If it is a database file (i.e. oracle, MySQL, postgresql...) DO NOT back up the database file and think it will be any use to you...

Other then that Linux doesn't suffer from the "open files" problem as much as windows...

//jonas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 13772231
Thanks guys!!!
0