?
Solved

Websites having a directory of JAVA tools?

Posted on 2005-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,

I am looking for a properly organized directory of tools for JAVA. An example would be http://www.java-scripts.org/Development_Tools

Which other sites focus on Java tools? The site may have tools for other languages like C, C#, etc but must categorize and organize tools properly. Example : language, type of license, date the tool was released, trial copy.

Also, Any sites that have a very comprehensive and recently updated directory exclusively for open source/free tools ( JAVA and other languages).

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:playofwords
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 13733059
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13733077
Are you talking about development tools?
If so, highly recommended IDE with many plugins / tools is eclipse www.eclipse.org
If you are looking for a tool that will serve you needs and run inside your ide you can look at:
http://www.eclipse-plugins.info/eclipse/search.jsp
or look at its tools section: http://www.eclipse-plugins.info/eclipse/plugins.jsp?category=Tools

0
 

Author Comment

by:playofwords
ID: 13733112
Thanks aozarov for your reply, but my focus is on all possible tools for JAVA in various categories like Code Analyzers and Exploring, Code Beautifiers, Code Coverage, Build Tools, Code , Documentation, Testing.   Eclispe would be just a small part of it, though it surely has many plugins for topics just mentioned.


objects , Thanks for java-source.net link
---------------------

Also, please also see question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_21381117.html where I am looking for similar sites for C#.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13733165
playofwords, you will be amazed to see that ALL the tools you mentioned and more can be runned from eclipse.
Including profilers, DB exploeres, Junit running environment, PMD (code analyzer), checkstyle, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:playofwords
ID: 13733296
I agree, aozarov, there are lot of tools which work with eclipse. I also need tools which work without eclipse or any other IDE, and specailly from command line. Not everyone is apt at using the perspective views of eclipse. :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 13733788
http://dmoz.org/Computers/Programming/Languages/Java/
http://www.codezoo.net/

>> directory exclusively for open source/free tools ( JAVA and other languages)
http://sourceforge.net/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:playofwords
ID: 13794524
Thanks to everyone for your valuable input.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13794791
:)
0