[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I move from my old server running Windows 2003 to new hardware running same OS?

Posted on 2005-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a old server running Window 2003 Standard Edition and it is my Terminal Server. I want to migrate the data to a new server running Windows 2003. Can I do a complete backup and restore it to my new server or will I have a huge amount of configuration problems because of the new hardware? Or can someone suggest some ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CR-Grass
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 13733125
Yes, you will LIKELY have a huge amount of problems going from one hardware type to another.  I would suggest your best bet is to install a fresh system on the new server with a different name.  Is this server your license server or just your terminal server?  If it's not your license server, building a new server and using that should be relatively painless.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benjamin
ID: 13734159
Hi

I agree with leew backup & restore to new hardware can be a right pain.  However I have migrated serveral to similar hardware and only reloaded a few device drivers.  You could always try to backup and play with your new hardware as this wont disrupt your users, then if it fails do a clean build...  Intel to Intel for example not to bad but be very carefull if you you have Raid arrays, which i hope you have, as they will not restore correctly as a rule.  sound sliek a good time to test and formulta your disaster recovery plan for that server :)

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:CR-Grass
ID: 13735611
Yes, This is only my terminal server. If I do a fresh build is there a way to back up my user structure and restore without have to manually enter each one again?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benjamin
ID: 13737299
Hi

mmm, all users are domain accounts (I assume) so from that point of view theres not a worry just make sure they can log onto that box.  I guess you define the desktop etc through policy so what data do you need to move ?

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:CR-Grass
ID: 13738998
I have my users home directories setup on the terminal server and was looking for a short-cut when I load the new server to setup permissions etc.. for the users and some other client programs. I did not go into my policy and change anything but maybe I need to learn more about setting them up using the policies.
0