Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

user right to access server from different ip

Posted on 2005-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have some wireless clients on IP 192.168.0.xx  -  I need them to connec to the server on ip address 10.0.0.2, i need to know what rights to assign to those users because using the administrator account i have no problems accessing the shares, but not from the clients. Clients are part of the domain users group.  Now, if i set the wireless clients to the ip of 10.0.0.x they can connect no problem to the shares.  I'm missing something, and i need to know what it is, can you help me out?  Please?
0
Comment
Question by:tekguy2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 13733810
You have to set the ip address of the gateway on the client's PCs to the IP address of the server (10.0.0.2).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13734354
Hi,

192.168.0.x wont talk to 10.0.0.2 unless you have a route in place.  You should try this -

on a client machine open a dos box and type this -

route add -p 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.0.x

(where it has x you should use match the machines own IP address).

Simon,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekguy2001
ID: 13745683
Good answers, I forgot to mention that i have a router in between that allows me to access the different subnets, Rindi you were close i tried the gateway, got no result but i put the ip of the server in the dns area and bang it worked.

I would like to thank you on both your quick response.

Steve.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13745902
thanx
0