?
Solved

Tnsping80 cause microsoft critical error

Posted on 2005-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi all!

Oracle client worked fine on my laptop. But one day I recieved MS critical error while running oracle forms.
I tried just start tnsping80 [my_SID] - and recieved same error

Then I reinstalled oracle on my PC a lot of times.
Check it on viruses and trojans - it was clean
I have WinXP SP2 with all updates

Then a tried diagnostic this error via tnsping.trace_level=admin in sqlnet.ora

--- TRACE CONFIGURATION INFORMATION FOLLOWS ---
New trace stream is "c:\temp\tnsping.trc"
New trace level is 6
--- TRACE CONFIGURATION INFORMATION ENDS ---
nnftboot: entry
nnftboot: exit
nnfoboot: entry
nnfoboot: exit
nnfoboot: entry
nnfoboot: exit
nnfhboot: entry
nnfhboot: exit
nncpmlf_make_local_addrfile: local names file is C:\orant\NET80\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
nncpmsf_make_sys_addrfile: system names file is C:\orant\NET80\admin\tnsnames.ora
nncpcin_maybe_init: first request sent to name server will have ID 0
nncpcin_maybe_init: initial retry timeout for all name servers is 1500 csecs
nncpcin_maybe_init: max request retries per name server is 1
nngsini_init_streams: initializing stream subsystem, cache size is 10
nngtini_init_msg: initializing PDU subsystem, initial pool size is 2
nncpcin_maybe_init: default name server domain is world
nnfun2a: entry
nnftqnm: entry
nnfcagmd: entry
nnfcagmd: Attribute name a.smd is a predefined meta type, syntax is 4.
nnfcagmd: exit
nncpldf_load_addrfile: initial load of names file C:\orant\NET80\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
nncpldf_load_addrfile: success
nnftqnm: Using tnsnames.ora address (DESCRIPTION = (SDU=1461) (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (COMMUNITY = tcp.world) (PROTOCOL = TCP) (Host = 192.168.112.9) (Port = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = m300))) for name m3000.world
nnfcraa: entry
nnftans: entry
nnfcran: entry
nnfcran: 64 rrs requested, 1 remaining, 1 total
nnfcran: exit
nnfotrv1: entry
nnfotrv1: translated "m3000.world" to (DESCRIPTION = (SDU=1461) (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (COMMUNITY = tcp.world) (PROTOCOL = TCP) (Host = 192.168.112.9) (Port = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = m300)))
nscall: connecting...
nttbnd2addr: entry
nttbnd2addr: port resolved to 1521
nttbnd2addr: using host IP address: 192.168.112.9
nttbnd2addr: exit
nsmal: 400 bytes at 0xd19818
nsmal: 1664 bytes at 0xd5c0f0
nsopen: opening transport...
nttcon: entry
nttcon: toc = 1
nttcnp: entry
ntvlin: entry
ntvllt: entry
ntvllt: No PROTOCOL.ORA file is found
ntvllt: exit
ntvlin: exit
nttcnp: Validnode Table IN use; err 0x0
nttcnp: exit
nttcni: entry
nttcni: trying to connect to socket 1832.
nttcni: exit
nttcon: exit
nsopen: transport is open
nsnainit: call
nsnainit: NA not wanted - disabling and returning
nsoptions: lcl[0]=0x0, lcl[1]=0x10, gbl[0]=0x0, gbl[1]=0x0, cha=0x0
nsoptions: lcl[0]=0xefff, lcl[1]=0x10, gbl[0]=0xb83f, gbl[1]=0x0
nsopen: global context check-in (to slot 0) complete
nsopen: lcl[0]=0xefff, lcl[1]=0x10, gbl[0]=0xb83f, gbl[1]=0x0, tdu=32767, sdu=2048
nsdo: cid=0, opcode=65, *bl=0, *what=0, uflgs=0x0, cflgs=0x2
nsdo: rank=64, nsctxrnk=0
nsdo: nsctx: state=7, flg=0x4201, mvd=0
nsmal: 44 bytes at 0xd1a8c0
nsmal: 44 bytes at 0xd1a9d8
nlidg8: entry
nlidg8: exit
nsdo: nsctxrnk=0
nsdo: cid=0, opcode=67, *bl=29, *what=8, uflgs=0x0, cflgs=0x3
nsdo: rank=64, nsctxrnk=0
nsdo: nsctx: state=14, flg=0x4205, mvd=0
nsdo: gtn=0, gtc=0, ptn=10, ptc=2047
nscon: doing connect handshake...
nscon: sending NSPTCN packet
nspsend: plen=87, type=1
nttwr: entry
nttwr: socket 1832 had bytes written=87
nttwr: exit
nspsend: 87 bytes to transport
nsdo: nsctxrnk=0
nsdo: cid=0, opcode=68, *bl=256, *what=9, uflgs=0x2000, cflgs=0x3
nsdo: rank=64, nsctxrnk=0
nsdo: nsctx: state=2, flg=0x4205, mvd=0
nsdo: gtn=0, gtc=0, ptn=10, ptc=2047
nscon: recving a packet
nsmal: 44 bytes at 0xd1b728
nsprecv: reading from transport...
nttrd: entry

----- THIS is the end of file on error

don't know what to do. Any suggestions exept reinstall Windows?
thx
0
Comment
Question by:sergey_qw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13733221
Do you have a protocol.ora file in your $TNS_ADMIN directory?  If not....

Try creating one manually.

For example, open NOTEPAD and type the entries according to your needs for
example  >>>

  tcp.validnode_checking = yes
  tcp.invited_nodes = (198.28.12.60)
  tcp.excluded_nodes = (198.28.12.91)
  tcp.nodelay =no

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
tcp.excluded_nodes :  Lists addresses of machines not allowed to connect.
tcp.invited_nodes :  Lists addresses of machines allowed to connect. This
parameter will take precedence over the tcp.excluded_nodes parameter if both
are present.
tcp.validnode_checking :  Indicates whether address checking should be
enabled. Values YES / NO (default NO).
tcp.nodelay : Specifies no delay in buffer flushing within the TCP/IP stack.
Values YES / NO (default NO).
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Save the contents and then start the listener..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergey_qw
ID: 13733334
same error,
applications worked fine within 6 years without protocol.ora :))
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13733972
Have you created TNS_ADMIN in the registry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergey_qw
ID: 13734151
yes. same error
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13763784
OK, if it worked without protocol.ora at all...I can't imagine it needs to be there then.  Can you bump up your trace level to SUPPORT (from ADMIN)?

You could also add TNSPING tracing to your SQLNET.ORA file:

        TNSPING.TRACE_LEVEL = 16
        TNSPING.TRACE_DIRECTORY = {directory}
0