Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Network

Posted on 2005-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
OK. Don't laugh at me.
This maybe the most stupidest question here or maybe the whole WWW.

Is there a possibility that my home computer be hacked via internet or
LAN running Windows XP PRO while the IC Firewall is enabled and then giving the
attacker a complete access to my files  ? with shared folder and
without shared folder?
If I can still recall the IE trick before, given a port, ip address and a shared
directory, anyone can access that shared directory.

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:colossus_21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13733193
If you are connected to the internet, there's always a possibility.

:-)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 13733207
There are numerous ways to hack your system, firewall or not.  Your chances of being hacked increase if you use Internet explorer.  If a program is installed on your computer that you aren't aware of it, it could provide a back door to your system.  

Something to keep in mind, if you're not working for the CIA or have a really important position at some company or something, no one cares about you enough to hack you for your files.  Hackers today want two things:
1. Your money
2. Your CPU

They are trying to get you to give up your financial information to them - or to install a program on your computer to monitor your usage and catch your keystrokes and, they hope, your usernames and passwords for your online banking site(s).

And/Or they are hoping to get access to your computer so that, when they want to, they can attack Yahoo or Google or Microsoft or someone/some company they don't like with what's called a denial of service attack, where your computer is "hijacked" and told what to do - specifically, to try to go to website X at the same time as (they hope) a million or more other hacked computers.  The concept being that if they can get a million (or more) computers to attempt to access a site at a given time, the site will be overloaded and, they hope, shutdown, at least temporarily.

The odds that anyone is trying to get at your files is actually amazingly low unless your in a position that people might reallly want to get at your files.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 100 total points
ID: 13737492
Using Windows XP with SP2 and the last critical security patch installed is difficult to "hack" into your computer if you don't colaborate. Kevin Mitnik has emphasized that a big security hole is the user. Keep port closed in firewall, don't launch unknown software, use a good antivirus software, use another browser than Internet Explorer and another mail software than Outlook Express, install Microsoft Antispyware and let it active.

Don't use File and printing sharing and Client for Microsoft network, don't use Netbios over TCP/IP, or, at least, don't bind them to the Internet connection (or to the vulnerable connection).

If you are in a domain, the domain administrator can "hack" into your computer without asking you, it's one of his job.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13738066
Also worth noting, firewalls are useless unless you know how to use them.  If you approve everything you're prompted with, why did you install the firewall - you're not letting it work as it should.  (Of course, if you're careful to begin with, then you likely will approve everything it prompts you with, but you really should understand what the program trying to acess the internet is before you ok it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13738238
If you're really concerned about security, you can buy and install a router with firewall. I've seen this configuration to one of my clients:

dsl-----Linux router-----web server (DMZ)------Linux router-------rest of the network.

The web server was there for "haxorz", no important data was in it.
0