Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error: IO exception sun.io.MalformedInputException

Posted on 2005-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
3,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm trying to compile java program with IBM SDK 142 version in a RedHat 9.0 Linux. When I compile:
 error: IO exception sun.io.MalformedInputException.

The aplicattion runs well in W2000.

I think it's a conversion problem (Linux has UTF-8 encoding by default), but I'm not sure how to solve it.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:pboix
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 13733757
Hi pboix,
What do you get the error on?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13733758
whats the line throwing the exception?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pboix
ID: 13733966
Hi both,
Really, when I compile the compiler only shows the line below,
error: IO exception sun.io.MalformedInputException
There is no line.
I developed and compiled  program in W2000, and Red Hat 7 and runs correctly. When I transfer the program to Red Hat 9 fails.
Do you think it's problem of code?
I don't think so,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aozarov earned 1000 total points
ID: 13741902
Read this document: http://simonraven.nuit.ca/src/java/runtimeguide.lnx.en.htm (search for sun.io.MalformedInputException)
it claims that "if your system locale is using a UTF-8 encoding, some SDK |tools might throw a sun.io.MalformedInputException."
and provides 2 solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pboix
ID: 13771030
The problem was the value of LANG in our system LANG=es_ES@euro in the new system was LANG=es_ES.UTF-8, so seting this value to es_ES@euro there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13772725
Which is basically chaning your system to not use UTF encoding (so the SDK tools above will work), no?
0