?
Solved

How to play video directly from ftp?

Posted on 2005-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Is it possible to play video from ftp? Not to download first and to use any media player, but to play from ftp stream after caching some data(~1-10mb)?
0
Comment
Question by:aiko1895
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:laughingcoyote
ID: 13734110
You may wish to look into this program:

http://www.bb-zone.com/SLGFG/chapter8.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiko1895
ID: 13734201
laughingcoyote -> How cron can help in my situation?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:laughingcoyote
ID: 13734262
I do apologize, see what I get for posting while tired...

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/features.html is the proper link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiko1895
ID: 13734817
I tryed on windows platform, but it didn't supported seeking. Does it on linux? Or I need other player?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13735136
ftp doesn't support streaming. Are you trying to setup a streaming service or do you want to be the client only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiko1895
ID: 13735221
Client only.

The situation is that my ISP has hundreds of movies on ftp, and i what to preview them  quickly. Downloading FULL movie takes 10m, so to preview at least 30 movies takes houres. How to fasten this process?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13735352
Possibly if you use a webbrowser to access the ftp site it may sometimes be possible to start a download and then view what has arrived directly in the browser. Possibly with the correct plugin that might work. Of course I don't know of any such browser for linux. You might want to ask your ISP if they have another site with thumbnails of the movies, or if they also have some streaming support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiko1895
ID: 13735443
rindi -> i dont know if ftp protocol supports streaming, but it supports resume. So lets say I want to watch in the middle of movie, i need to download 10mb in the middle and I can deside if it is worth downloading whole movie.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 13735559
That might work, but you'd have to find out where the temporary file is saved and you'd also have to find out the temporary file's name. Normaly when downloading, the file first gets a random name and is put in your tem folder, then when it is complete, the downloading program moves it to the final destination and renames it to the original filename.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:princess08
ID: 25301795
Instal Webinsta File Manager. You install it by just downloading the file then uploading the unzipped directory to your ftp folder. Then go to yoursite/fm/install.php to install. If you use the file manager to browse to a video, you can play it simply by clicking on it.
0