?
Solved

Swing,  JTree hide rootHandles on all Nodes of selected trees

Posted on 2005-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
I need to remove rootHandles from some trees in the application.
So, I can't set a general UIDefault or something like that to affect all trees.
showRootHandles(false) only operates on the root node as far as I can see.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richard_fairall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 13734465
jtree.setShowsRootHandles(false);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 13734469
and if u want not to show root node then

jtree.setRootVisible(false);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mig-O
ID: 13734514
try property Tree.showsRootHandles
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mig-O
ID: 13734527
ups sorry, i didn't read, that you _don't_ want to set the property :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stephan_zehnder earned 1000 total points
ID: 13761017
In my garden when I want to get rid of root handles I dig them up and burn them on a bonfire. That usually does it.
0