?
Solved

No core file generated in case of SIGSEGV even though ulimit is set

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi ,

My OS is Monta Vista Linux 3.1

In case of my program crash i am not getting the core file even after setting the ulimit -c unlimited

Disk Space available in this partition is 25 GB

In what kind of situations we would not be getting the core ?

Is there any thing to be setted ?
0
Comment
Question by:k_kalyan
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 13735025
depending on your shell see following commands (man-pages)
 limit, ulimit
(either shell built-in or executable)

also check
  /etc/security/limits.conf
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13738450
ulimit -c ulimited
is for sh/ksh/bash shell.
If your program run in another shell script or call another shell script, such as csh/tcsh, then
you might need to set
limit coredumpsize unlimited
in the shell script and
echo "limit coredumpsize unlimited" >> ~/.cshrc
0