?
Solved

Setting up IM through Exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does someone know how to set up Instant Messaging through Exchange 2003, so its only for internal users. Currently I am getting the error message on Windows Messenger "Signing in to Microsoft exchange instant messaging failed because of a problem connecting to the service".
Might be something I need to do on the server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tollair
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 13740572
Hi tollair
An Excellent resource:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_instant_messaging_in_e2k.htm
Thanks hope that helped
AM
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amanzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 13740580
Tollair
The site says :
"Note: IM is not supported on Exchange Server 2003. You will need to uninstall it from your server if you ever decide to upgrade."
Thanks
AM


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 13742231
The IM features were removed from Exchange 2003 as noted by amanzoor, but if you are willing to spend the money, you should be able to get that feature back by investing in the Live Communication Server.
http://www.microsoft.com/office/livecomm/prodinfo/default.mspx

Also, most people don't know that you can use an IM e-mail address that isn't hotmail.com, you just need it to be a Passport (passport.com and register).  I recommend to my clients just to setup a passport and use the web based IM.  It works fine for multiple users sharing a connection and allows communication with customers/vendors as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13742948
My dear tollair,

Exchange 2003 does not contains IM feature if your need to do that you should install Live Communication Server and also download latest windows messanger from microsoft.

In it you need to enable the service for required users.

SIP, .net are the ways to connect to local and MSN for communication.

hope it will helps you.

Regards,
0