?
Solved

Neural Network Signature Recognition using Java

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Im currently doing some research on biometric signature identification based on Neural Network using Java. Can anyone provide some help in getting me started on the neural network part?
0
Comment
Question by:zouavel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13735063
Maybe zouavel is also interested in the 4th, the 5th and the other links too:
http://www.google.com/search?q=java+neural+network

;°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zouavel
ID: 13735282
Can anyone provide some java source code for the signature recognition part?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 13736004
lol zzynx, busted! but then we have no idea what research or previous coding zouavel has done in this matter.

A slightly more specific link is this one, http://www.philbrierley.com/code.html, which provides you with some source code to help you start. Also have a look at the sourceforge project, Joone, http://www.jooneworld.com/ which purports to be a free neural network framework written in java.

I assume that for signature recognition you need to look not just at the final appearance but also the velocity(speed/time/location) of the signature as it is being written. This requires you the analyse the location of the pen not just the final signature which means you'll need to put the signature into a graphical space (x,y) with a z component of time and plot the relative locations of the points to each other for each attempt. Obviously, you then want to use the neural net for finding the most appropriate solution for judging the comparitive similarity of 2 or more signatures to generate a "master" signature from which all other signatures are compared with.

What is this for zouavel? Is it a college assignment, if it is it's a good one. You might also want to look at Java solutions for dipole modelling of EEG and MEG as there will be some similarities in certain parts of both the data capture and the processing (but probably not using a neural net) in these applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zouavel
ID: 13738451
Hi bloodredsun, you are absolutely correct. I am on my college project. The topic seems interesting to me at first, but the overall research is tedious and tough. Not much have been wandered into signature verification. All  are mostly on speech and finger-prints. Im grateful you had send me the first link, and not forgetting zznyx. It helps alot, but do really appreciate if someone can send me the actual source code for signature verification either on java or vb. Time is really running out on me.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13739005
Sorry zouavel but as it's a college project we aren't allowed to give you large chunks of code as it would be passing off our work as yours for a graded assignment. What we can do is advise you and comment on any work that you have coded and point you in the right direction, basically we have to go into "Tutor/Teacher" mode. These are the rules of EE and we would be heavily penalized if we ignored them.

The second batch of links I gave you should provide you with all the code you need to get started as I've described the theory behind signature recognition as much as comparing both the final image and the manner in which the signature was created being all you need to examine (although I know it's a lot).

>>either on java or vb
Try the vb area, you might get something different there.

>>Im grateful you had send me the first link
Google deserves the praise, it should always be the first place you start research (but not the only one).
0