?
Solved

translate 'NTDS://' path to 'LDAP://' path

Posted on 2005-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27

This is the NTDS path to the OU {MY BRANCH} that I have admin rights over:
     "ntds://Ad.Company.Com/Unit/MY BRANCH/Computers/Computer Name"


What is the correct LDAP path?  I've tried the below without success
     dc=Ad,dc=Company,dc=COM,ou=Unit,ou=My Branch,ou=Computers,cn=Computer Name


0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 13735263
That should be
cn=Computer Name,ou=Computers,ou=My Branch,ou=Unit,dc=ad,dc=company,dc=com
If in doubt, use dsquery:
dsquery computer domainroot -name "computer name"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13738684
All builtin containers are CN's in AD, all OU's created by users are OU's.
0