?
Solved

How do I configure a Mentor ADSL Router MR4A to allow access from the Internet to a PC connected to this router ?

Posted on 2005-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My PC running a Linux web-server is connected to a Mentor ADSL Router MR4A at home.  When I'm at the office, I would like to access my PC using Internet Explorer, but I can only access the router on port 8080.
Additional information:
1) Home configuration:
- fixed LAN IP addr of the router: 10.1.2.100  Netmask: 255.255.255.0
- fixed LAN IP addr of the PC : 10.1.2.1  Netmask: 255.255.255.0
- WAN IP of the router: changes from time to time
2) Router configuration changes:
- I've tried PPPoA+NAT, then PPPoE+NAT, then Bridge mode, but I cannot see the PC with Port forwarding and Virtual servers:
- HTTP   Ext.port 80 to IP 10.1.2.1 Int.port 80 (enabled)
- FTP     Ext.port 21 to IP 10.1.2.1 Int.port 21 (enabled)
- HTTPS Ext.port 443 to IP 10.1.2.1 Int.port 443 (enabled)
- Telnet  Ext.port 23 to IP 10.1.2.1 Int.port 23 (enabled)
- FTP data Ext.port 20 to IP 10.1.2.1 Int.port 20 (enabled)
3) I can access the Admin pages of the router from Internet with http://<WAN IP addr>:8080/
and so can modify the configuration as needed from the office.
0
Comment
Question by:Jacques77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_binks earned 600 total points
ID: 13735993
you would need to install a program that does this type of thing, i.e. pc anywhere  or even an FTP server.
then just forward the ports the software uses from outside to your pc.

or you could try somthing dangerous and silly, like forwarding the netBIOS port.
and trying to map drives..

hope that helps

~BInks
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 13736174
What linux distro are you using? Many come with installed firewalls...

Also create an account with DynDNS or some similar, free service which will make it possible for you to connect to your system even if the IP changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques77
ID: 13736619
Thankyou dr binks and rindi !

I am testing a setup to connect from the Internet to an Axis Video Server which serves 4 cameras using ADSL.  

dr binks:
The Linux platform is - I think - version 2.1.7 or something like that (the server model is an Axis 2400 v2.34 - see www.axis.com).  

rindi:
Thanks for the info: I will do just that !

So I can't really forward the netBIOS port (what port would it be ?)...

Jacques77
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 13736975
You mixed us up, but no worries :-)

Anyway, netbios has nothing to do with linux, it is windows protocol. Actually what I wanted to know was the distribution, Redhat, Debian, Mandrake, but as it is a prebuilt system, it probably is some selfmade system. You will probably be able to configure everything via the webbrowser, including any firewall etc. So check that configuration. Or try getting help directly from axis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques77
ID: 13980221
Thankyou gentlemen !  What I ended up doing, was:

a) I enquired on the Internet for documentation about the Mentor router which I finally found, then applied dr binks' suggestion of port-forwarding (HTTP port 80);
b) I then created an account with DynDSS.org as rindi suggested, and now everything works fine.

In fact, my initial problem was that I had no documentation on this router - your suggestions came in handy after I got the router info. And I am now using DynDNS as a replacement of fixed-IP.

Gentlemen: thankyou ! :-))

Jacques
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13980269
Thanx too, glad to help.
0