[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access NTFS data / record file usuage stats

Posted on 2005-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to know if there is a way in VB to record / monitor file usage stats. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13735804
hi
What do u mean by file usage status ?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13735850
Date accessed, last time used, etc....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RainUK
ID: 13735949
API function to read the file date/time stamp for all 3 date/times

Private Declare Function GetFileTime Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpCreationTime As FileTIME, lpLastAccessTime As FileTIME, lpLastWriteTime As FileTIME) As Long

You can also use the APIs, FindFirstChangeNotification, FindNextChangeNotification to monitor folders and files.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13735985
'This program needs a Dialog box, named CDBox1
'  (To add the Common Dialog Box to your tools menu, go to Project->Components (or press CTRL-T)
'   and select Microsoft Common Dialog control)
Private Type FILETIME
    dwLowDateTime As Long
    dwHighDateTime As Long
End Type
Private Type SHFILEOPSTRUCT
    hWnd As Long
    wFunc As Long
    pFrom As String
    pTo As String
    fFlags As Integer
    fAborted As Boolean
    hNameMaps As Long
    sProgress As String
End Type
Private Type SYSTEMTIME
    wYear As Integer
    wMonth As Integer
    wDayOfWeek As Integer
    wDay As Integer
    wHour As Integer
    wMinute As Integer
    wSecond As Integer
    wMilliseconds As Integer
End Type
Private Const GENERIC_WRITE = &H40000000
Private Const OPEN_EXISTING = 3
Private Const FILE_SHARE_READ = &H1
Private Const FILE_SHARE_WRITE = &H2
Private Const FO_DELETE = &H3
Private Declare Function CopyFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "CopyFileA" (ByVal lpExistingFileName As String, ByVal lpNewFileName As String, ByVal bFailIfExists As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function CreateDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "CreateDirectoryA" (ByVal lpPathName As String, lpSecurityAttributes As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function DeleteFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "DeleteFileA" (ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function GetFileSize Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpFileSizeHigh As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetFileTime Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpCreationTime As FILETIME, lpLastAccessTime As FILETIME, lpLastWriteTime As FILETIME) As Long
Private Declare Function MoveFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "MoveFileA" (ByVal lpExistingFileName As String, ByVal lpNewFileName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function CreateFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "CreateFileA" (ByVal lpFileName As String, ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long, ByVal dwShareMode As Long, lpSecurityAttributes As Long, ByVal dwCreationDisposition As Long, ByVal dwFlagsAndAttributes As Long, ByVal hTemplateFile As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SHFileOperation Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "SHFileOperationA" (lpFileOp As SHFILEOPSTRUCT) As Long
Private Declare Function FileTimeToSystemTime Lib "kernel32" (lpFileTime As FILETIME, lpSystemTime As SYSTEMTIME) As Long
Private Declare Function FileTimeToLocalFileTime Lib "kernel32" (lpFileTime As FILETIME, lpLocalFileTime As FILETIME) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1998
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Dim lngHandle As Long, SHDirOp As SHFILEOPSTRUCT, lngLong As Long
    Dim Ft1 As FILETIME, Ft2 As FILETIME, SysTime As SYSTEMTIME
    'Set the dialog's title
    CDBox.DialogTitle = "Choose a file ..."
    'Raise an error when the user pressed cancel
    CDBox.CancelError = True
    'Show the 'Open File'-dialog
    CDBox.ShowOpen
    'Create a new directory
    CreateDirectory "C:\KPD-Team", ByVal &H0
    'Copy the selected file to our new directory
    CopyFile CDBox.filename, "C:\KPD-Team\" + CDBox.FileTitle, 0
    'Rename the file
    MoveFile "C:\KPD-Team\" + CDBox.FileTitle, "C:\KPD-Team\test.kpd"
    'Open the file
    lngHandle = CreateFile("C:\KPD-Team\test.kpd", GENERIC_WRITE, FILE_SHARE_READ Or FILE_SHARE_WRITE, ByVal 0&, OPEN_EXISTING, 0, 0)
    'Get the file's size
    MsgBox "The size of the selected file is" + Str$(GetFileSize(lngHandle, lngLong)) + " bytes."
    'Get the fil's time
    GetFileTime lngHandle, Ft1, Ft1, Ft2
    'Convert the file time to the local file time
    FileTimeToLocalFileTime Ft2, Ft1
    'Convert the file time to system file time
    FileTimeToSystemTime Ft1, SysTime
    MsgBox "The selected file was created on" + Str$(SysTime.wMonth) + "/" + LTrim(Str$(SysTime.wDay)) + "/" + LTrim(Str$(SysTime.wYear))
    'Close the file
    CloseHandle lngHandle
    'Delete the file
    DeleteFile "C:\KPD-Team\test.kpd"
    With SHDirOp
        .wFunc = FO_DELETE
        .pFrom = "C:\KPD-Team"
    End With
    'Delete the directory
    SHFileOperation SHDirOp
    End
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13736865
Set a reference to Microsoft Scripting Runtime, locate a command button and 4 labels on your form:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Call Get_Last_Accessed("your path&filename")
End Sub

Private Sub Get_Last_Accessed(ByVal fFile As String)
Dim objFSO As New FileSystemObject
Dim objFileDetails As File

Set objFileDetails = _
objFSO.GetFile(fFile)

Label1.Caption = "File type: " & objFileDetails.Type 'label to add: lblFileType
Label2.Caption = "Date created: " & objFileDetails.DateCreated 'label to add: lblDateCreated
Label3.Caption = "Date modified: " & objFileDetails.DateLastModified 'label to add: lblDateModified
Label4.Caption = "Last accessed: " & objFileDetails.DateLastAccessed 'label to add: lblDateAccessed
End Sub

S
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13737091
0