[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB device removal

Posted on 2005-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I click the gree arrow icon in bottom menu tray attempting to remove my Segate USB drive, thus far it has always said, device busy, please try later....do I need to shut down os to remove it safely ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smm27
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 13735713
I'm assuming you're using windows XP? Make sure nothing is accessing the drive (close explorer etc.). Turn off system restore for that drive, turn off other monitoring software for that drive, like some norton tools or norton protection etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13739799
I had this problem once with a customer that was running Windows 2000 server. Come to find out they had NO service pack installed. I applied the latest service pack and resolved the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vonskie
ID: 13740735
Go to sysinternals, download filemon and monitor file access to the device, it will tell you what is using it... then go from there...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pauli150
ID: 13749554
A usb flash drive?

I just yank them out. Ive used mine for over 2 years with absolutely no problems and no missing files.
0