[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

python 06406-xxx works with NTBackup but not with Veritas 9.1

Posted on 2005-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a python 06406-xxx that came with our dell 2600 server.  The server was windows 2000 but we have now re-installed with 2003.  The tape drive works fine when using windows drivers with ntbackup but if I use Veritas with or without there drivers it wont even use the tape. It sees the tape but it wont inventory eject or anything its just dead with Veritas.  The version we are using is 9.1 with sp2.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Also when the system was 2000 we where using the Veritas version that came with the Dell server.  It worked fine and the version was 8.something. I tried loading on 2003 but it didn’t want work either? Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13735742
Try disabling the "removable storage" service.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 13735810
Try downloading the latest drivers from Veritas: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/273853.htm
Then go into Tools - Wizards - Device Wizard and re-install the drivers for the tape drive.

I should probably point out that according to the Veritas HCL: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/271382.htm, your drive is no longer explicitly supported under BackupExec - although that doesn't mean it won't work. You can try loading the Windows drivers (using Computer Management) and see how you go with that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 13739739
Thank you for the speedy responce I will try both of them and get back with you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 13740301
Sorry it didn't work.  I tried both options.  Anything else?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vonskie earned 1000 total points
ID: 13740717
Uninstall the software, Blow the Veritas directory away, reinstall the latest software
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 13756363
Already done that but thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 13757573
I'd mail Veritas Tech support to check if the drive is supported or not: http://support.veritas.com/. It's absence from the HCL suggests that it isn't.

If the drive isn't supported in BE, then I'm afraid you may be out of luck...
0