Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bind 9.2 and Windows DNS

Posted on 2005-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

I have an internal dns server for our windows domain, and an external dns server for pur public address space.

For local domains it is necessary to add host entries in both the windows domain and on the linux server.

is there a way to configure the windows dns server running on win2k to look at the external dns sesrver if it does not find an address for our local domain on the windowx box.

Example: host.xx.com is on the external network at a colo space. On the windows server if you do not add host.xx.com it is not resolved. So to fix that we have to keep to databases up. We would only like to keep 1 database for the external hosts.

Thanks for any info.

0
Comment
Question by:sstrange
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13738375
> is there a way to configure the windows dns server running on win2k to look at the external dns sesrver
Add the forwarder (which is your external DNS server) in Win2k DNS server.
So it will pass the DNS query to the forwarder if the query is not in its database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstrange
ID: 13738632
Thanks, I already have a forwarder in there pointing to my external server. If it is a non local domain the forwarding works. If it is a local domain then the windows 2000 dns server does not forward this to the forwarder.

Is this possibility a limitation of win2k and server 2003 will work differently?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13738810
>  If it is a local domain then the windows 2000 dns server does not forward this to the forwarder.
If they are serve for the same domain, then you can setup master (Linux DNS server) and slave (Win2k DNS).
So the slave will request the zone transfer from time to time to sync the database.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sstrange
ID: 13738861
Correct but if I set up the windows dns server as a slave then the dynamic dns for the windows boxes will not get registered.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 13738977
Well, one idea come out my brain is change your DHCP server setting and set the external DNS server IP for the
first query server in the list.
So the client query the Linux DNS server first.

I'm not sure Win2k DNS can do a zone transfer from master to slave. You might also want to check it out.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmquintas
bmquintas earned 500 total points
ID: 13805740
Just a few notes:
Win2k DNS can do a zone transfer if it is set to slave and allows Non Secure updates (this is the case).
You could try setting the linux DNS as secondary DNS server, so if the query to the win box fails, it will query BIND.

Setting the BIND dns as primary dns can bring some logon delays with the win workstations (the Domain Controller role depends a lot on DNS for querying srv records.
0