?
Solved

Cost of Apple iPod in Dubai (UAE)

Posted on 2005-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
34,811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

A friend of mine is going to Dubai in a week's time and I would like to give her money to purchase me a Apple iPod 20gb.
I have to give her the money before she leaves but I have no clue so to how much to give her. With Dubai being so cheap does anyone know or have a rough estimate as to how much money (in US Dollars) I should give her in order for her to purchase a 20gig Apple iPod without been ripped off. eg: I will tell her if it is more than x amount of dollars, rather don't buy it.

Will units that are bought in Dubai work in South Africa with regards to charging with the correct power voltages for the unit.

Alternatively, does anyone know of a website with this type of info I am looking for.

Cheers
Mustek
0
Comment
Question by:mustekkzn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13741628
You are looking a $229.99 in the US for them -- $279 max with shipping -- but this is without monitor.

If you want a monitor with it, that's of course more, but she will have trouble getting it back via customs.

So probably $200 US is realistic.  But, from my experience with these units, you will get just as good if not better deal in the US (since they are made in the US) as you will ever get overseas.  And if you are going for this system, I would not go with anything LESS than 40GB and 512MB RAM, with DVD.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hex4def6
hex4def6 earned 800 total points
ID: 13741991
erm... Sciwriter I think had a brain freeze there... As regards to the question, I do not know, but I would not expect a drastic reduction in price. I would check out the current price here, then tell her not to bother if its (say) less then 25% discount from the price here.
India also runs at 230V, so that should be OK power wise. (http://www.listenhear.co.uk/voltages.htm)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13742030
Sorry, missed that you are from RSA -- loved Durban, personally, would like to see CapeTown.
OK, I can't check the prices in RSA, you will have to do that.  You know what they can be bought for in the US, so that gives you a "baseline".  Don't know about the voltage in Dubai.  Keep in mind, almost all PS have a dual voltage select, 110v or 220v, so that is not a huge issue on PCs.  The MAcs I have seen have the same switch, but did not notice on the latest Imac.  You will have to check the voltage yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 13743057
Firstly: hex4def6, thank you for the voltage link. You will definetly be getting a portion of points for that as I clearly shows that UAE and RSA run at the same voltages, thus putting my mind at rest. Thanks

Sciwriter

I think one of us is a little mistaken somewhere. I was refering to a Apple Mac iPod (the portable music player to play Mp3,WMA etc). I have only recently become interested in them, so I could very well be quoting the name of the unit wrong. Plz could you explain what you mean by
>>"I would not go with anything LESS than 40GB and 512MB RAM, with DVD"
Does the portable Apple Mac iPod have all these add on features above as well as a monitor? i was thinking about the units found at this link http://www.apple.com/ipod/

The price of a iPod 20gb portable music player in RSA is R2700 (+- $400 ). I am giving my friend a budget of $190 (hopefully cheaper) to pick me up a 20gb unit.

Do you think this is a fair enough price.



On a more personal note, excellent to hear you know of Durban because funny enough I live there. Where about did you visit when you where here, what suburbs. I live on the Bluff but work in Pinetown if any of this rings a bell. Pity you didnt go to the Cape and Cape Town itself. That is a real beautiful part of the country.

Hope to hear from you soon. Cheers
Mustek


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1200 total points
ID: 13744336
Yes sorry for the confusion, there are many models with similar names -- but in the same listings for the 20GB, I did see some 40GB models.  I would say circa $200 is reasonable.

Spent 2 weeks in Durban about 20 years ago -- before the "uprisings" -- absolutely LOVED it, especially the coast going north, spent many days/nights driving from Durban up to the hot tropical Moz. border. Surfed in Durban, and up the coast, but big shark problems.  Had one of the best pizzas I've ever eaten throughout the entire world, right at the corner Hotel or Restaurant where the main beach promenade joins the main Highway coming off the bluffs, as you would come from Peitermarizburg (hope I got that right, from mem).  Also, all the women in Duran were really hot, think they had a male shortage then.

Too bad I missed the Cape, I always wanted to go, but doubt now it will be feasible.  When I was there I was close friends with Dr. Des Pretorius, head of the PC Research Institute in Joberg.  He was the only one who could see the uprising coming at the time, and warned me to enjoy SA while I could.  I did.
0